A named link for anchors.
Mobile menu icon. Resize screen font.

Senate Election Results by Municipality

Event:

The Order in Council and Writ of Election for the 2021 Alberta Senate Election was issued on June 23, 2021, to hold an election to select 3 Senate nominees who may be summoned to the Senate of Canada, to fill a vacancy or vacancies relating to Alberta. The Senate Election took place in conjunction with the 2021 Alberta Municipal Elections. The results table below includes:

  • Provincial Results: The top row reporting “Provincial total” is the provincial results of the vote.
  • Municipal Results: The totals reported by each municipality are provided. Where a municipality conducted the vote for a summer village, First Nation, improvement district or special area, the additional jurisdiction included in that municipalities reported total can be accessed by clicking on the arrow.
  • Rejected Ballots: This number represents the ballots that were rejected during the count. It includes ballots where no votes were cast (blank ballots), where more than three votes were cast, or where the intent of the voter could not be determined during the count. There were 212,936 rejected ballots in the senate election, of which 205,267 were blank.
  • Blank Ballots: This number reports a subset of the rejected ballots – those that were left blank. In the Local Authorities Election Act, the process to decline a ballot is to leave it blank.
  • Estimated Turnout: Turnout information by municipality is not available, as most municipalities do not use a list of electors and all voters register at the polls. Elections Alberta maintains the provincial List of Electors, which as of April 2021 included 2,822,303 electors. This figure does not include any new registrations that occurred during the municipal elections at the polls. The estimated turnout for the senate election, using the provincial List of Electors, is 39.6%.

Download as Excel

Municipality Number of Electors Who Voted BAROOTES Erika
CPC
BONNETT Rick
IND
DAVIDSON Pam
CPC
HORNER Doug A.
IND
KINNEY Duncan
IND
LORENCZ Kelly
PPC
MARTYNIOUK Mykhailo
CPC
McCORMACK Ann
PPC
NIELSEN Jeff
IND
PILLAY Karina
IND
SAUNDERS Chad Jett Thunders
IND
SOOKRAM Sunil
IND
WELLWOOD Nadine R.
PPC
Rejected Ballots (incl. blanks) Blank Ballots (Declined)
Provincial Total
Valid Vote Count Percentage
1,118,828 358,002
17.1%
93,277
4.4%
382,243
18.2%
179,455
8.6%
128,945
6.1%
107,176
5.1%
237,228
11.3%
109,812
5.2%
95,768
4.6%
144,168
6.9%
75,514
3.6%
87,932
4.2%
98,401
4.7%
212,936 205,267
ACME 137 59 18 63 30 13 25 35 27 9 11 7 4 24 12 9
AIRDRIE 12,074 4,801 732 5,634 1,466 1,037 1,432 3,277 1,537 876 1,250 735 651 1,982 222 44
  • ALBERTA BEACH
    Includes results from:
    Summer Village of Castle Island,
    Summer Village of Sunset Point,
    Summer Village of Val Quentin
255 115 20 118 61 24 32 77 36 24 28 11 11 26 32 27
ALIX 216 83 36 88 46 12 54 62 50 17 13 9 4 40 21 21
ALLIANCE 78 34 9 32 15 7 19 27 14 4 4 3 2 14 11 11
AMISK 60 31 4 41 13 2 16 21 14 3 1 0 0 12 1 1
ANDREW 155 52 16 61 36 9 25 38 34 17 11 7 0 18 17 0
ARROWWOOD 71 24 5 34 9 7 7 23 14 8 5 3 3 9 15 1
ATHABASCA 730 250 50 266 161 74 67 187 98 57 96 44 48 56 143 124
ATHABASCA COUNTY 1,641 717 145 754 459 143 276 531 335 159 153 74 87 224 72 66
  • BANFF
    Includes results from:
    Improvement District No. 09 (Banff)
2,093 299 100 312 158 168 92 203 93 112 215 109 156 96 1,146 1,134
BARNWELL 213 99 12 106 30 8 46 77 40 12 4 17 6 37 30 28
BARONS 107 41 17 45 19 10 20 29 17 11 10 7 4 17 10 10
BARRHEAD 1,366 457 131 491 508 95 167 299 160 110 137 60 62 132 207 174
BASHAW 318 137 35 149 49 19 51 101 52 17 22 6 18 47 50 41
BASSANO 427 226 39 228 90 25 38 161 38 30 27 11 13 41 61 57
BAWLF 84 45 8 42 13 6 13 35 11 8 7 5 4 11 4 3
BEAUMONT 4,578 1,443 388 1,475 708 474 449 806 501 363 498 244 306 414 27 27
BEAVER COUNTY 1,217 512 135 533 300 77 152 375 169 147 107 43 59 165 65 44
BEAVERLODGE 415 227 55 221 94 31 53 162 61 40 35 30 20 40 70 70
BEISEKER 243 110 24 112 38 18 28 75 34 19 23 17 5 29 35 28
BENTLEY 254 114 40 130 44 31 38 82 33 15 27 11 9 34 17 6
BERWYN 68 27 12 34 14 8 9 20 12 8 13 6 8 10 2 2
BIG LAKES COUNTY 1,133 467 85 494 215 71 191 344 187 87 278 43 29 140 46 29
BIG VALLEY 145 83 18 83 31 16 19 63 23 12 8 8 1 23 9 8
BIRCH HILLS COUNTY 309 155 37 156 65 19 63 109 62 28 20 12 11 43 48 47
BITTERN LAKE 80 48 16 41 17 0 8 33 9 11 14 1 2 9 8 8
BLACK DIAMOND 888 338 63 358 123 86 114 249 114 76 85 44 52 69 103 91
BLACKFALDS 1,459 624 120 640 154 97 215 455 237 101 119 69 71 204 336 282
BON ACCORD 361 130 42 150 91 30 42 97 52 34 45 24 27 38 33 33
  • BONNYVILLE
    Includes results from:
    Summer Village of Bonnyville Beach,
    Summer Village of Pelican Narrows
1,287 641 64 664 208 60 179 469 217 62 83 42 38 144 170 156
BOW ISLAND 289 131 31 148 73 20 38 95 32 26 18 11 12 35 18 16
BOWDEN 372 176 38 181 51 33 91 136 61 43 24 19 15 55 32 27
  • BOYLE
    Includes results from:
    Summer Village of Bondiss,
    Summer Village of Mewatha Beach
253 106 13 108 65 19 27 89 38 12 18 7 6 22 42 38
BRAZEAU COUNTY 2,617 1,312 208 1,353 348 139 508 960 492 149 143 62 63 440 219 104
BRETON 164 74 21 72 16 7 30 49 32 19 17 8 7 24 19 17
BROOKS 1,873 959 164 994 391 139 209 661 240 183 150 92 93 173 136 108
BRUDERHEIM 203 87 20 97 46 18 28 67 38 20 22 7 11 23 11 0
BUFFALO LAKE MÉTIS SETTLEMENT 41 9 9 7 10 3 18 4 18 3 2 1 1 16 0 0
CALGARY 392,780 132,564 32,471 143,580 51,982 48,313 32,990 83,086 33,053 35,793 59,065 29,909 33,562 31,248 88,048 86,950
CALMAR 552 262 51 249 70 42 108 203 94 30 37 32 21 91 68 57
CAMROSE 5,288 1,541 458 1,710 977 386 407 1,071 450 343 384 232 301 393 1,689 1,620
CAMROSE COUNTY 2,293 841 298 910 520 149 284 545 306 250 190 78 98 275 41 34
CANMORE 4,838 759 237 792 515 481 180 485 215 323 630 369 413 274 2,621 2,612
CARBON 235 118 11 117 26 10 41 86 36 8 11 6 4 41 29 29
CARDSTON 912 551 60 600 98 45 100 453 113 99 41 27 42 76 54 45
  • CARDSTON COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Blood Indian Reserve #148,
    Blood Tribe
2,368 509 67 539 131 33 169 355 153 151 38 15 25 142 41 41
CARMANGAY 117 47 14 48 26 9 16 33 17 9 11 3 4 13 20 0
CAROLINE 96 48 5 38 15 8 25 30 21 4 7 6 4 18 9 8
CARSTAIRS 1,214 494 82 508 195 61 206 287 174 119 69 32 43 177 264 264
CASTOR 309 140 34 137 115 18 38 97 38 35 23 6 14 29 33 30
CHAMPION 103 61 11 58 18 4 18 40 21 14 5 4 7 18 5 3
CHAUVIN 142 72 9 76 26 4 11 56 10 7 9 7 4 9 40 24
CHESTERMERE 4,730 2,302 381 2,438 539 370 443 1,678 432 445 360 181 239 384 881 836
CHIPMAN 107 39 10 43 16 8 18 32 20 8 6 4 3 18 16 16
CLARESHOLM 1,452 635 139 644 262 107 167 425 177 153 149 79 66 143 281 248
CLEAR HILLS COUNTY 472 247 49 249 71 25 110 165 102 33 27 15 8 87 4 1
  • CLEARWATER COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Big Horn Indian Reserve #144A,
    O'Chiese First Nation,
    O'Chiese Indian Reserve #203,
    Sunchild Cree Indian Reserve #202,
    Sunchild First Nation
3,672 1,754 292 1,853 473 186 880 1,252 735 293 202 127 95 664 308 278
CLIVE 151 86 27 95 12 2 30 57 30 10 11 2 7 23 1 0
CLYDE 54 19 5 18 12 4 14 13 16 4 4 5 4 13 1 1
COALDALE 2,862 909 176 998 352 158 309 631 276 263 201 96 111 328 721 721
COALHURST 394 193 38 211 64 63 73 138 63 39 46 31 44 58 20 9
COCHRANE 6,844 2,353 435 2,617 894 599 700 1,633 692 521 729 420 452 1,281 150 0
COLD LAKE 2,780 1,362 147 1,391 364 185 348 1,064 343 169 273 131 140 330 331 331
CONSORT 216 121 12 131 59 9 25 95 21 9 4 6 2 17 0 0
CORONATION 265 166 16 166 78 15 30 122 34 18 13 8 8 29 28 0
COUNTY OF BARRHEAD NO. 11 1,676 545 144 677 633 81 339 362 241 170 132 62 68 283 158 137
COUNTY OF FORTY MILE NO. 8 399 203 25 212 89 14 73 138 57 43 18 2 9 58 7 7
COUNTY OF GRANDE PRAIRIE NO. 1 4,895 2,204 455 2,298 803 320 813 1,558 759 326 362 168 147 714 390 324
COUNTY OF MINBURN NO. 27 735 349 70 368 159 30 91 287 182 85 50 20 25 164 121 117
COUNTY OF NEWELL 1,530 767 133 820 412 68 208 518 209 168 53 37 20 189 152 112
COUNTY OF NORTHERN LIGHTS 526 253 43 281 132 34 113 177 58 59 49 18 29 56 19 14
COUNTY OF PAINTEARTH NO. 18 355 155 41 161 130 14 72 88 56 53 21 9 15 53 13 12
COUNTY OF ST. PAUL NO. 19 2,495 1,068 168 1,118 563 128 326 824 506 209 180 57 78 297 172 83
1,877 923 199 978 552 95 253 639 256 268 97 42 49 234 164 129
COUNTY OF TWO HILLS NO. 21 751 295 62 305 187 60 79 259 173 96 69 28 17 71 24 23
COUNTY OF VERMILION RIVER 1,984 928 117 1,009 364 86 331 633 652 194 98 48 76 268 110 70
COUNTY OF WARNER NO. 5 428 194 25 215 80 20 63 141 45 75 16 9 11 42 19 17
  • COUNTY OF WETASKIWIN NO. 10
    Includes results from:
    Ermineskin Indian Reserve #138,
    Ermineskin Tribe,
    Louis Bull Indian Reserve #138B,
    Louis Bull Tribe,
    Montana First Nation,
    Montana Indian Reserve #139,
    Pigeon Lake Indian Reserve #138A,
    Summer Village of Argentia Beach,
    Summer Village of Crystal Springs,
    Summer Village of Grandview,
    Summer Village of Ma-Me-O Beach,
    Summer Village of Norris Beach,
    Summer Village of Poplar Bay
2,373 913 372 994 469 146 401 606 378 231 181 52 126 350 63 41
COUTTS 74 41 5 40 6 6 16 30 15 3 5 6 2 15 6 6
COWLEY 48 19 4 15 6 3 9 14 11 5 8 3 2 9 6 4
CREMONA 144 64 12 71 27 11 30 43 22 14 9 7 4 23 20 17
CROSSFIELD 550 279 33 298 82 32 117 212 115 37 34 21 20 141 38 31
CROWSNEST PASS 1,749 815 168 840 242 149 233 638 206 140 188 123 117 170 231 216
CYPRESS COUNTY 1,189 710 114 755 230 79 219 490 222 99 77 39 32 199 90 56
CZAR 49 24 2 29 19 1 12 19 11 4 3 1 0 10 2 2
DAYSLAND 284 152 28 157 65 18 29 115 30 25 22 7 14 27 26 18
DELBURNE 152 70 15 89 33 14 27 49 27 16 16 15 8 23 10 7
DELIA 53 24 1 27 15 3 10 17 10 5 3 1 2 9 0 0
DEVON 2,208 663 198 738 423 198 250 494 275 153 229 118 134 253 33 32
DIDSBURY 1,667 596 119 620 249 93 331 393 273 157 111 76 43 236 349 348
DONALDA 96 34 8 30 21 9 19 23 18 11 10 3 1 18 17 16
DONNELLY 50 9 11 10 13 6 13 7 10 4 11 4 5 12 1 0
DRAYTON VALLEY 1,969 820 126 834 207 102 283 583 243 114 114 70 74 214 60 50
DRUMHELLER 2,631 1,175 191 1,222 665 194 288 880 291 196 222 116 142 240 392 155
DUCHESS 176 93 18 96 42 11 39 68 39 17 12 4 7 26 6 5
EAST PRAIRIE MÉTIS SETTLEMENT 17 3 2 4 6 4 3 2 3 0 3 2 0 2 1 1
ECKVILLE 272 116 38 124 38 20 55 82 57 25 14 14 2 31 40 12
EDBERG 42 18 5 23 7 2 9 15 11 1 1 1 2 10 0 0
EDGERTON 147 88 12 91 26 10 20 67 14 7 17 8 8 12 11 11
EDMONTON 235,852 54,451 23,595 56,606 45,835 44,914 18,187 33,950 20,207 21,853 41,741 24,133 28,956 16,371 49,268 48,197
EDSON 1,768 784 117 685 247 154 205 481 226 112 124 69 76 200 380 371
ELIZABETH MÉTIS SETTLEMENT 16 5 4 5 4 1 1 2 2 1 2 3 1 2 0 0
ELK POINT 475 201 41 206 89 30 61 136 88 43 31 16 18 38 70 60
ELNORA 92 48 8 56 16 5 19 31 15 10 8 2 2 12 2 2
EMPRESS 107 41 7 40 38 4 17 20 20 9 7 4 5 11 16 12
FAIRVIEW 308 146 36 142 95 28 45 104 54 36 46 21 30 38 2 2
FALHER 201 109 15 112 32 19 29 76 23 7 23 3 10 18 24 20
FISHING LAKE MÉTIS SETTLEMENT 32 7 6 10 11 3 3 4 6 3 8 3 5 5 3 1
FLAGSTAFF COUNTY 794 386 91 400 230 45 104 268 90 112 32 20 18 81 53 51
FOOTHILLS COUNTY 3,422 1,749 313 1,831 746 250 580 1,158 576 411 395 142 211 593 107 104
FOREMOST 204 106 11 109 27 4 19 68 21 18 9 10 5 13 43 39
FORESTBURG 171 87 29 83 36 11 18 63 18 13 12 5 8 18 20 18
FORT MACLEOD 726 286 67 316 100 48 106 214 98 78 53 46 41 94 136 119
FORT SASKATCHEWAN 6,460 2,254 517 2,343 1,090 643 611 1,697 668 519 735 356 429 570 1,240 1,231
FOX CREEK 443 216 40 217 48 20 73 162 60 23 34 12 12 45 72 65
GIBBONS 782 333 58 317 216 58 98 237 107 61 100 49 65 74 93 77
GIROUXVILLE 58 30 6 24 14 5 8 20 13 4 11 1 2 6 4 0
GLENDON 158 73 6 72 17 6 29 66 26 4 6 3 5 22 22 18
GLENWOOD 124 56 4 69 11 7 17 45 26 9 4 5 3 17 22 21
GRANDE PRAIRIE 9,763 3,789 966 3,880 1,302 749 1,228 2,676 1,204 705 1,036 483 585 1,070 2,078 1,885
GRIMSHAW 901 161 27 186 88 32 67 119 57 29 41 18 19 46 9 2
HALKIRK 39 17 4 15 10 3 6 14 9 5 5 2 2 6 3 0
HANNA 656 308 49 306 259 35 78 174 88 78 41 21 15 79 37 33
HARDISTY 149 92 11 91 39 8 24 66 22 8 11 4 7 19 0 0
HAY LAKES 122 46 13 56 19 13 30 35 27 11 14 4 10 22 10 10
HEISLER 29 12 6 14 7 1 8 10 7 2 1 2 1 6 0 0
HIGH LEVEL 439 191 43 183 70 44 57 148 61 30 50 25 42 37 64 55
HIGH PRAIRIE 693 230 69 261 93 50 83 173 109 54 162 36 32 78 113 101
HIGH RIVER 5,014 1,661 307 1,751 813 271 464 1,113 462 349 372 169 192 498 28 0
HILL SPRING 57 32 6 35 7 3 6 24 6 7 4 5 4 5 0 0
HINES CREEK 110 45 24 44 17 12 18 34 21 12 8 7 1 15 7 7
HINTON 2,767 1,148 227 1,098 318 232 348 822 355 175 313 134 165 304 619 496
HOLDEN 109 45 12 45 16 6 18 31 19 4 14 8 6 17 16 16
HUGHENDEN 96 48 6 48 14 8 11 33 14 4 7 4 5 10 10 10
HUSSAR 68 31 9 34 25 8 13 17 8 16 4 2 3 8 1 0
IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT NO. 04 (WATERTON) 21 3 1 3 3 3 3 2 2 2 5 2 1 4 9 8
INNISFAIL 2,679 496 106 541 222 97 331 362 237 150 89 56 66 208 1,355 1,355
INNISFREE 52 15 8 19 14 5 4 14 7 5 9 3 6 2 8 7
IRMA 174 84 5 87 26 7 30 58 33 18 7 3 5 24 18 16
IRRICANA 374 205 30 212 40 26 47 155 48 30 25 21 10 39 66 60
  • JASPER
    Includes results from:
    Improvement District No. 12 (Jasper National Park)
841 163 94 156 143 172 63 103 85 100 184 103 120 58 138 103
KILLAM 213 116 20 123 55 13 23 85 20 20 13 9 12 13 19 19
KITSCOTY 196 101 9 110 37 10 37 78 50 12 17 9 10 26 6 4
KNEEHILL COUNTY 1,275 547 89 644 308 63 230 354 196 221 61 27 29 181 78 72
  • LAC LA BICHE COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Heart Lake First Nation,
    Heart Lake Indian Reserve #167
3,290 1,152 223 1,193 518 194 424 794 465 211 250 170 165 403 743 702
4,484 1,179 299 1,372 848 199 464 903 460 298 234 115 116 417 364 317
LACOMBE 2,464 838 322 893 386 153 342 587 323 198 234 126 135 308 620 583
  • LACOMBE COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Summer Village of Birchcliff,
    Summer Village of Half Moon Bay,
    Summer Village of Sunbreaker Cove
1,724 888 408 989 468 136 413 563 356 299 145 77 81 324 76 5
LAMONT 341 184 37 198 66 38 39 149 46 35 30 13 12 28 33 33
LAMONT COUNTY 1,144 494 144 518 249 98 150 425 239 116 91 48 37 146 86 77
LEDUC 7,024 2,755 729 2,844 1,278 601 883 1,992 887 589 745 470 448 675 1,559 1,178
LEDUC COUNTY 2,652 1,302 293 1,339 604 236 483 895 424 254 254 110 173 392 45 6
LEGAL 379 137 28 148 78 27 73 94 71 24 34 16 28 58 53 47
LETHBRIDGE 28,293 7,807 1,907 8,731 3,660 3,005 2,488 5,766 2,421 2,734 3,468 1,733 2,179 2,302 8,448 8,389
LETHBRIDGE COUNTY 1,209 219 27 346 77 30 182 141 77 61 34 15 16 172 192 192
LINDEN 212 98 10 100 33 9 36 74 41 12 11 9 3 33 25 25
LLOYDMINSTER 2,152 1,102 106 1,205 288 114 315 809 388 116 146 64 96 261 0 0
LONGVIEW 116 46 12 46 19 13 21 31 21 17 14 7 9 18 6 5
LOUGHEED 71 32 13 34 21 5 5 23 8 7 4 2 0 7 9 9
MACKENZIE COUNTY 1,301 549 66 613 151 41 316 389 257 56 44 19 23 216 119 119
MAGRATH 841 446 47 473 93 45 96 325 91 80 27 37 24 79 109 98
MANNING 190 108 12 91 29 12 45 68 18 14 9 5 5 16 18 9
MANNVILLE 225 100 15 97 38 19 24 73 52 12 18 9 10 17 24 24
MARWAYNE 174 70 8 72 12 10 26 54 50 12 7 4 4 27 11 11
MAYERTHORPE 191 88 32 103 57 12 29 76 29 23 11 4 9 27 11 9
MCLENNAN 220 67 22 78 50 21 38 37 30 26 34 16 12 32 26 7
MEDICINE HAT 19,998 5,802 1,156 6,802 2,200 1,258 1,664 3,942 1,786 892 1,413 653 719 1,650 7,123 7,036
MILK RIVER 433 190 40 192 66 31 62 123 72 42 29 14 20 39 76 51
MILLET 483 188 47 191 92 31 62 135 59 53 42 17 34 52 23 20
MILO 65 31 12 29 14 3 10 20 9 2 4 1 1 7 10 10
MORINVILLE 2,639 1,042 188 1,081 619 215 282 757 291 190 291 159 189 275 433 422
MORRIN 79 43 4 37 23 0 5 30 6 4 2 4 2 3 8 6
MOUNTAIN VIEW COUNTY 3,850 1,538 245 1,692 795 202 830 1,032 615 883 225 127 118 625 377 348
MUNDARE 352 119 32 134 71 23 45 99 49 22 29 19 15 33 63 63
  • MUNICIPAL AFFAIRS
    Includes results from:
    Cold Lake First Nations,
    Cold Lake Indian Reserve #149,
    Cold Lake Indian Reserve #149A,
    Cold Lake Indian Reserve #149B,
    Cold Lake Indian Reserve #149C,
    Eden Valley Indian Reserve #216,
    Frog Lake First Nation,
    Improvement District No. 24 (Wood Buffalo),
    Kananaskis Improvement District,
    Kehewin Cree Nation,
    Kehewin Indian Reserve #123,
    Peigan Indian Reserve #147, Piikani Nation,
    Puskiakiwenin Indian Reserve #122,
    Special Areas Board, Stoney (Bearspaw) First Nation, Stoney (Chiniki) First Nation, Stoney (Wesley) First Nation, Stoney Indian Reserve No. 142, 143 & 144 (Morley), Stoney Nakoda Nation, Summer Village of Birch Cove, Summer Village of Ghost Lake,Unipouheos Indian Reserve #121,
309 69 10 89 80 12 33 42 39 37 12 8 11 46 103 17
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF ACADIA NO. 34 111 60 9 60 42 6 8 45 11 13 7 4 2 5 0 0
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF BIGHORN NO. 8 448 132 37 139 63 70 49 90 45 56 78 41 56 65 88 69
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF BONNYVILLE NO. 87 4,266 1,785 194 1,924 600 169 514 1,392 614 207 196 76 116 485 955 955
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF FAIRVIEW NO. 136 440 163 52 194 111 37 86 117 78 58 37 14 13 52 50 44
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF GREENVIEW NO. 16 2,041 1,009 204 1,049 395 105 361 750 359 157 157 58 99 288 120 96
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF LESSER SLAVE RIVER NO. 124 1,013 350 59 414 196 47 127 231 130 53 331 21 25 112 95 91
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF OPPORTUNITY NO. 17 927 279 80 283 122 65 152 182 143 57 174 48 41 127 117 117
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF PEACE NO. 135 224 82 21 93 60 25 34 56 27 24 29 12 11 26 12 6
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF PINCHER CREEK NO. 9 968 399 104 395 202 86 101 228 110 130 91 61 67 93 149 139
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF PROVOST NO. 52 607 313 45 337 186 32 94 210 104 68 54 13 14 60 12 11
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF RANCHLAND NO. 66 17 4 5 6 7 4 4 3 5 1 1 1 1 5 0 0
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF SMOKY RIVER NO. 130 813 353 59 393 158 51 131 255 123 72 96 21 31 103 114 109
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF SPIRIT RIVER NO. 133 174 88 16 92 33 11 28 68 29 11 14 6 4 22 16 13
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF TABER 967 453 68 467 180 35 158 314 136 96 34 27 17 139 223 36
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF WAINWRIGHT NO. 61 1,142 648 65 661 253 74 123 462 159 106 73 29 44 100 35 0
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF WILLOW CREEK NO. 26 1,341 572 113 631 268 78 202 378 208 155 74 35 36 194 132 124
MUNSON 82 52 4 61 15 5 5 45 9 5 5 3 3 7 38 37
MYRNAM 50 14 2 22 11 1 10 13 18 3 2 1 4 7 3 2
NAMPA 48 22 6 19 9 3 16 15 13 4 5 2 1 13 0 0
NANTON 806 299 50 302 106 65 77 204 74 60 73 42 37 79 20 0
NOBLEFORD 204 87 19 118 34 14 75 59 39 31 15 4 11 53 5 0
NORTHERN SUNRISE COUNTY 328 152 30 175 82 21 53 114 52 28 41 12 19 40 18 5
OKOTOKS 7,523 3,134 499 3,237 1,056 496 864 2,241 818 624 691 365 420 883 1,766 1,689
OLDS 2,362 805 149 855 420 139 393 529 238 560 144 90 95 264 465 456
  • ONOWAY
    Includes results from:
    Summer Village of Island Lake,
    Summer Village of Island Lake South,
    Summer Village of Nakamun Park,
    Summer Village of Ross Haven,
    Summer Village of Sandy Beach,
    Summer Village of Silver Sands,
    Summer Village of South Baptiste,
    Summer Village of South View,
    Summer Village of Sunrise Beach,
    Summer Village of Sunset Beach,
    Summer Village of West Baptiste,
    Summer Village of West Cove,
    Summer Village of Whispering Hills,
    Summer Village of Yellowstone
475 192 41 169 139 42 60 137 61 42 45 16 26 52 54 54
OYEN 201 106 16 102 71 13 35 83 30 5 8 2 8 29 2 2
PADDLE PRAIRIE MÉTIS SETTLEMENT 8 2 2 1 2 2 4 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 0 0
PARADISE VALLEY 33 21 2 19 1 1 11 15 7 1 3 0 1 5 3 0
  • PARKLAND COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Enoch Cree Nation #440,
    Paul First Nation,
    Stony Plain Indian Reserve #135,
    Summer Village of Point Alison,
    Summer Village of Seba Beach,
    Wabamun Indian Reserve #133A,
    Wabamun Indian Reserve #133B
7,836 2,940 616 3,072 2,283 642 1,101 2,097 1,123 574 763 405 421 1,077 1,002 991
PEACE RIVER 1,883 742 153 738 316 173 280 537 235 144 254 118 163 210 358 307
PEAVINE MÉTIS SETTLEMENT 45 23 6 13 4 4 6 14 5 4 7 2 2 3 6 6
PENHOLD 723 229 57 247 56 40 191 131 110 34 48 27 26 113 249 249
PICTURE BUTTE 225 83 17 116 31 19 53 59 32 22 8 13 12 49 31 23
PINCHER CREEK 816 364 79 391 127 96 95 244 87 64 93 48 65 70 75 62
PONOKA 1,606 340 806 383 282 133 170 204 159 146 115 62 51 144 228 222
  • PONOKA COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Samson Cree Nation,
    Samson Indian Reserve #137,
    Samson Indian Reserve #137A
1,953 640 828 695 402 134 353 387 316 238 113 52 48 271 45 24
PROVOST 481 241 40 242 154 29 48 167 55 30 41 11 9 36 24 21
RAINBOW LAKE 59 40 6 38 3 2 12 24 8 3 2 3 2 7 3 3
RAYMOND 1,171 638 96 722 147 69 176 505 159 226 52 40 51 145 100 82
RED DEER 21,750 7,227 1,837 7,951 2,945 1,777 3,002 4,896 2,475 1,510 1,959 1,004 1,229 2,464 5,459 5,436
RED DEER COUNTY 6,070 2,564 596 2,800 1,133 329 1,356 1,737 956 669 405 187 229 895 892 388
REDCLIFF 1,374 637 112 675 174 102 168 489 184 107 121 54 57 136 204 188
REDWATER 669 309 48 326 134 49 85 243 122 75 61 39 27 80 0 0
REGIONAL MUNICIPALITY OF WOOD BUFFALO 13,141 5,841 1,035 5,822 1,193 1,084 1,579 3,678 1,705 1,054 1,066 551 723 1,468 2,275 2,214
RIMBEY 750 235 89 249 70 44 87 146 85 53 38 25 16 67 23 8
ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOUSE 1,709 851 139 856 270 126 263 600 237 114 161 76 72 199 229 196
  • ROCKY VIEW COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Redwood Meadows,
    Tsuu T'ina Indian Reserve #145,
    Tsuut'ina Nation
12,453 4,468 694 4,977 1,903 632 1,090 3,151 1,162 913 1,100 448 734 1,337 432 311
ROCKYFORD 116 62 14 57 21 10 13 40 13 9 2 6 3 13 15 15
ROSALIND 47 25 3 25 9 1 8 17 7 4 5 3 5 8 0 0
ROSEMARY 112 56 10 60 22 3 20 37 23 13 9 2 7 19 7 7
RYCROFT 159 86 15 75 17 8 33 69 42 8 13 4 4 36 12 11
RYLEY 107 42 11 35 20 10 18 30 22 12 17 10 11 17 1 0
SADDLE HILLS COUNTY 659 330 64 340 114 39 125 239 115 49 44 21 21 95 54 52
SEDGEWICK 323 176 32 183 51 19 29 121 30 28 27 11 12 21 39 38
SEXSMITH 337 168 28 178 43 20 73 128 74 17 20 14 10 58 29 25
SLAVE LAKE 1,350 363 92 396 167 78 136 255 132 71 677 43 65 116 50 0
SMOKY LAKE 487 170 21 191 59 20 52 190 71 27 31 10 21 43 70 61
  • SMOKY LAKE COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Saddle Lake Cree Nation,
    Whitefish Lake Indian Reserve #128
839 344 49 359 178 35 122 322 176 71 61 62 36 99 10 9
SPIRIT RIVER 240 145 24 145 43 16 31 120 24 17 17 8 10 19 16 15
  • SPRING LAKE
    Includes results from:
    Summer Village of Betula Beach,
    Summer Village of Kapasiwin,
    Summer Village of Lakeview
180 62 13 62 48 18 26 40 34 16 22 14 16 22 25 23
SPRUCE GROVE 7,960 2,580 578 2,701 2,830 754 873 1,725 949 693 902 476 613 832 1,270 1,255
ST. ALBERT 50,500 4,304 1,350 4,427 6,260 2,272 1,153 2,855 1,259 1,650 2,802 1,578 1,975 1,210 3,962 3,938
ST. PAUL 1,383 510 86 494 273 90 127 362 160 43 111 43 73 110 136 36
STANDARD 123 65 6 60 18 6 13 49 22 17 10 6 5 12 10 9
STARLAND COUNTY 454 141 28 242 159 21 65 127 62 82 21 11 14 48 37 17
STAVELY 194 109 14 97 29 13 30 75 39 14 12 4 5 24 23 21
STETTLER 1,362 578 128 573 360 77 146 391 155 120 106 45 71 138 314 310
STIRLING 208 97 13 120 24 14 38 69 24 18 5 10 4 31 5 5
STONY PLAIN 4,328 1,568 353 1,669 1,264 361 501 1,123 529 352 460 224 259 470 785 736
STRATHCONA COUNTY 30,501 10,943 2,852 11,405 6,309 3,675 2,902 7,833 3,523 2,602 4,198 1,917 2,852 2,753 5,522 5,469
STRATHMORE 3,632 1,554 267 1,628 497 280 382 983 441 256 279 166 168 354 815 776
  • STURGEON COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Alexander First Nation,
    Alexander Indian Reserve #134
4,554 1,700 316 1,781 1,452 384 537 1,147 545 449 469 273 287 486 745 610
SUMMER VILLAGE OF BURNSTICK LAKE 6 1 1 0 3 1 0 1 1 2 1 0 0 1 0 0
SUMMER VILLAGE OF GOLDEN DAYS 34 9 3 13 11 3 4 5 7 7 5 1 6 6 5 5
SUMMER VILLAGE OF GULL LAKE 71 35 10 33 24 3 9 20 15 4 1 2 0 10 6 3
SUMMER VILLAGE OF HORSESHOE BAY 19 7 2 6 8 2 2 4 5 2 0 0 0 2 3 3
SUMMER VILLAGE OF LARKSPUR 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0
SUMMER VILLAGE OF PARKLAND BEACH 30 14 2 17 4 0 4 13 2 5 1 0 0 4 2 2
SUMMER VILLAGE OF SILVER BEACH 5 3 0 3 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
SUMMER VILLAGE OF SUNDANCE BEACH 18 7 2 7 6 3 2 3 2 0 3 0 2 3 0 0
SUMMER VILLAGE OF WAIPAROUS 18 9 1 11 3 1 1 7 0 2 3 1 1 1 1 1
SUNDRE 885 396 71 418 153 74 177 262 158 106 61 52 37 132 101 88
SWAN HILLS 401 196 45 199 79 38 58 158 54 33 40 21 14 48 41 41
  • SYLVAN LAKE
    Includes results from:
    Summer Village of Jarvis Bay,
    Summer Village of Norglenwold
3,448 1,543 269 1,662 383 322 648 1,115 626 202 280 191 132 548 470 411
TABER 2,080 794 107 855 241 89 183 575 188 113 104 54 64 159 640 608
THORHILD COUNTY 1,204 399 68 407 211 73 135 325 155 99 72 29 22 115 31 16
THORSBY 400 187 44 181 66 36 78 135 74 44 35 18 18 74 6 5
THREE HILLS 1,105 504 42 607 175 51 221 385 196 78 55 24 42 212 117 103
TOFIELD 409 166 47 182 80 38 61 124 69 43 66 27 34 56 21 14
TROCHU 354 169 34 183 80 22 39 119 39 41 24 14 14 35 31 27
TURNER VALLEY 731 300 41 308 113 58 100 197 101 64 76 51 51 97 142 141
TWO HILLS 279 95 25 109 48 11 27 84 32 15 24 6 7 18 69 62
VALLEYVIEW 447 206 44 239 75 40 45 177 52 37 32 24 21 34 47 47
VAUXHALL 174 85 18 80 29 11 30 64 29 14 9 5 7 23 4 0
VEGREVILLE 1,762 737 136 757 288 123 183 616 262 100 133 79 71 142 435 417
VERMILION 1,332 468 41 474 178 54 133 309 340 48 76 37 52 147 0 0
VETERAN 31 17 3 16 12 2 5 10 9 1 1 1 0 4 1 1
VIKING 310 176 37 187 63 22 39 139 44 26 20 9 11 34 71 46
VILNA 72 38 3 35 22 6 11 27 9 4 9 4 5 7 5 5
VULCAN 314 171 41 162 83 22 35 112 34 38 42 19 21 31 9 9
755 355 60 363 228 44 105 217 96 167 47 27 20 110 24 20
WAINWRIGHT 1,214 642 117 622 220 103 137 477 173 104 122 72 69 106 84 64
WARBURG 153 76 14 73 21 13 35 53 34 12 16 5 4 32 8 7
WARNER 188 74 16 77 31 16 15 51 20 17 6 8 9 14 52 44
WASKATENAU 35 22 2 17 7 1 5 17 6 3 2 2 2 6 0 0
WEMBLEY 255 161 19 164 24 11 56 116 54 16 21 10 12 41 19 0
WESTLOCK 781 336 56 361 240 60 104 222 107 62 91 47 51 92 39 30
WESTLOCK COUNTY 1,416 607 119 695 529 104 262 394 232 213 129 57 64 217 69 49
WETASKIWIN 3,422 1,284 505 1,327 550 253 448 934 436 384 278 140 251 337 416 379
  • WHEATLAND COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Siksika Indian Reserve #146,
    Siksika Nation
2,118 1,029 135 1,123 417 93 323 711 324 227 125 67 61 304 201 159
WHITECOURT 2,280 956 115 932 260 121 239 655 244 117 173 90 66 198 487 477
WOODLANDS COUNTY 1,536 654 129 668 280 134 227 474 235 118 106 39 28 201 74 48
YELLOWHEAD COUNTY 3,168 1,209 196 1,226 478 153 497 880 495 166 184 89 101 416 109 103
YOUNGSTOWN 32 16 0 14 15 0 4 11 4 5 0 0 2 2 0 0

Federal Party Alignment:

AbbreviationParty Name
CPCCONSERVATIVE PARTY OF CANADA
INDINDEPENDENT
PPCPEOPLE’S PARTY OF CANADA