A named link for anchors.
Mobile menu icon. Resize screen font.

Senate Election Results by Municipality

Event:

The Order in Council and Writ of Election for the 2021 Alberta Senate Election was issued on June 23, 2021, to hold an election to select 3 Senate nominees who may be summoned to the Senate of Canada, to fill a vacancy or vacancies relating to Alberta. The Senate Election took place in conjunction with the 2021 Alberta Municipal Elections. The results table below includes:

  • Provincial Results: The top row reporting "Provincial total" is the provincial results of the vote.
  • Municipal Results: The totals reported by each municipality are provided. Where a municipality conducted the vote for a summer village, First Nation, improvement district or special area, the additional jurisdiction included in that municipalities reported total can be accessed by clicking on the arrow.
  • Rejected Ballots: There are two categories of rejected ballots:
    • The Rejected as Blank column represents the ballots that were left blank. In the Local Authorities Election Act, the process to decline a ballot is to leave it blank. There were 206,114 rejected as blank ballots in the senate election.
    • The Rejected for Other Reasons column represents the ballots that were rejected where more than three votes were cast, or where the intent of the voter could not be determined during the count. There were 7,669 ballots rejected for other reasons in the senate election.
  • Estimated Turnout: Turnout information by municipality is not available, as most municipalities do not use a list of electors and all voters register at the polls. Elections Alberta maintains the provincial List of Electors, which as of April 2021 included 2,822,303 electors. This figure does not include any new registrations that occurred during the municipal elections at the polls. The estimated turnout for the senate election, using the provincial List of Electors, is 39.6%.

Download as Excel

Jurisdiction Number of Electors Who Voted BAROOTES Erika
CPC
BONNETT Rick
IND
DAVIDSON Pam
CPC
HORNER Doug A.
IND
KINNEY Duncan
IND
LORENCZ Kelly
PPC
MARTYNIOUK Mykhailo
CPC
McCORMACK Ann
PPC
NIELSEN Jeff
IND
PILLAY Karina
IND
SAUNDERS Chad Jett Thunders
IND
SOOKRAM Sunil
IND
WELLWOOD Nadine R.
PPC
Rejected as Blank (Declined) Rejected for Other Reasons
Provincial Total
Valid Vote Count Percentage
1,118,899 358,002
17.1%
93,277
4.4%
382,243
18.2%
179,455
8.6%
128,945
6.1%
107,176
5.1%
237,228
11.3%
109,812
5.2%
95,768
4.6%
144,168
6.9%
75,514
3.6%
87,932
4.2%
98,401
4.7%
206,114 7,669
ACME 137 59 18 63 30 13 25 35 27 9 11 7 4 24 9 3
AIRDRIE 12,074 4,801 732 5,634 1,466 1,037 1,432 3,277 1,537 876 1,250 735 651 1,982 44 178
  • ALBERTA BEACH
    Includes results from:
    Summer Village of Castle Island,
    Summer Village of Sunset Point,
    Summer Village of Val Quentin
255 115 20 118 61 24 32 77 36 24 28 11 11 26 27 5
ALIX 216 83 36 88 46 12 54 62 50 17 13 9 4 40 21 0
ALLIANCE 78 34 9 32 15 7 19 27 14 4 4 3 2 14 11 0
AMISK 60 31 4 41 13 2 16 21 14 3 1 0 0 12 1 0
ANDREW 155 52 16 61 36 9 25 38 34 17 11 7 0 18 0 17
ARROWWOOD 71 24 5 34 9 7 7 23 14 8 5 3 3 9 1 14
ATHABASCA 730 250 50 266 161 74 67 187 98 57 96 44 48 56 124 19
ATHABASCA COUNTY 1,641 717 145 754 459 143 276 531 335 159 153 74 87 224 66 6
  • BANFF
    Includes results from:
    Improvement District No. 09 (Banff)
2,093 299 100 312 158 168 92 203 93 112 215 109 156 96 1,134 12
BARNWELL 213 99 12 106 30 8 46 77 40 12 4 17 6 37 28 2
BARONS 107 41 17 45 19 10 20 29 17 11 10 7 4 17 10 0
BARRHEAD 1,366 457 131 491 508 95 167 299 160 110 137 60 62 132 174 33
BASHAW 318 137 35 149 49 19 51 101 52 17 22 6 18 47 41 9
BASSANO 427 226 39 228 90 25 38 161 38 30 27 11 13 41 57 4
BAWLF 84 45 8 42 13 6 13 35 11 8 7 5 4 11 3 1
BEAUMONT 4,578 1,443 388 1,475 708 474 449 806 501 363 498 244 306 414 27 0
BEAVER COUNTY 1,217 512 135 533 300 77 152 375 169 147 107 43 59 165 44 21
BEAVERLODGE 415 227 55 221 94 31 53 162 61 40 35 30 20 40 70 0
BEISEKER 243 110 24 112 38 18 28 75 34 19 23 17 5 29 28 7
BENTLEY 254 114 40 130 44 31 38 82 33 15 27 11 9 34 6 11
BERWYN 68 27 12 34 14 8 9 20 12 8 13 6 8 10 2 0
BIG LAKES COUNTY 1,133 467 85 494 215 71 191 344 187 87 278 43 29 140 29 17
BIG VALLEY 145 83 18 83 31 16 19 63 23 12 8 8 1 23 8 1
BIRCH HILLS COUNTY 309 155 37 156 65 19 63 109 62 28 20 12 11 43 47 1
BITTERN LAKE 80 48 16 41 17 0 8 33 9 11 14 1 2 9 8 0
BLACK DIAMOND 888 338 63 358 123 86 114 249 114 76 85 44 52 69 91 12
BLACKFALDS 1,459 624 120 640 154 97 215 455 237 101 119 69 71 204 282 54
BON ACCORD 361 130 42 150 91 30 42 97 52 34 45 24 27 38 33 0
  • BONNYVILLE
    Includes results from:
    Summer Village of Bonnyville Beach,
    Summer Village of Pelican Narrows
1,287 641 64 664 208 60 179 469 217 62 83 42 38 144 156 14
BOW ISLAND 289 131 31 148 73 20 38 95 32 26 18 11 12 35 16 2
BOWDEN 372 176 38 181 51 33 91 136 61 43 24 19 15 55 27 5
  • BOYLE
    Includes results from:
    Summer Village of Bondiss,
    Summer Village of Mewatha Beach
253 106 13 108 65 19 27 89 38 12 18 7 6 22 38 4
BRAZEAU COUNTY 2,617 1,312 208 1,353 348 139 508 960 492 149 143 62 63 440 104 115
BRETON 164 74 21 72 16 7 30 49 32 19 17 8 7 24 17 2
BROOKS 1,873 959 164 994 391 139 209 661 240 183 150 92 93 173 108 28
BRUDERHEIM 203 87 20 97 46 18 28 67 38 20 22 7 11 23 0 11
BUFFALO LAKE MÉTIS SETTLEMENT 41 9 9 7 10 3 18 4 18 3 2 1 1 16 0 0
CALGARY 392,780 132,564 32,471 143,580 51,982 48,313 32,990 83,086 33,053 35,793 59,065 29,909 33,562 31,248 86,950 1,098
CALMAR 552 262 51 249 70 42 108 203 94 30 37 32 21 91 57 11
CAMROSE 5,288 1,541 458 1,710 977 386 407 1,071 450 343 384 232 301 393 1,620 69
CAMROSE COUNTY 2,293 841 298 910 520 149 284 545 306 250 190 78 98 275 34 7
CANMORE 4,838 759 237 792 515 481 180 485 215 323 630 369 413 274 2,612 9
CARBON 235 118 11 117 26 10 41 86 36 8 11 6 4 41 29 0
CARDSTON 912 551 60 600 98 45 100 453 113 99 41 27 42 76 45 9
  • CARDSTON COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Blood Indian Reserve #148,
    Blood Tribe
2,368 509 67 539 131 33 169 355 153 151 38 15 25 142 41 0
CARMANGAY 117 47 14 48 26 9 16 33 17 9 11 3 4 13 0 20
CAROLINE 96 48 5 38 15 8 25 30 21 4 7 6 4 18 8 1
CARSTAIRS 1,214 494 82 508 195 61 206 287 174 119 69 32 43 177 264 0
CASTOR 309 140 34 137 115 18 38 97 38 35 23 6 14 29 30 3
CHAMPION 103 61 11 58 18 4 18 40 21 14 5 4 7 18 3 2
CHAUVIN 142 72 9 76 26 4 11 56 10 7 9 7 4 9 24 16
CHESTERMERE 4,730 2,302 381 2,438 539 370 443 1,678 432 445 360 181 239 384 836 45
CHIPMAN 107 39 10 43 16 8 18 32 20 8 6 4 3 18 16 0
CLARESHOLM 1,452 635 139 644 262 107 167 425 177 153 149 79 66 143 248 33
CLEAR HILLS COUNTY 472 247 49 249 71 25 110 165 102 33 27 15 8 87 1 3
  • CLEARWATER COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Big Horn Indian Reserve #144A,
    O'Chiese First Nation,
    O'Chiese Indian Reserve #203,
    Sunchild Cree Indian Reserve #202,
    Sunchild First Nation
3,672 1,754 292 1,853 473 186 880 1,252 735 293 202 127 95 664 278 30
CLIVE 151 86 27 95 12 2 30 57 30 10 11 2 7 23 0 1
CLYDE 54 19 5 18 12 4 14 13 16 4 4 5 4 13 1 0
COALDALE 2,862 909 176 998 352 158 309 631 276 263 201 96 111 328 721 0
COALHURST 394 193 38 211 64 63 73 138 63 39 46 31 44 58 9 11
COCHRANE 6,844 2,353 435 2,617 894 599 700 1,633 692 521 729 420 452 1,281 0 150
COLD LAKE 2,780 1,362 147 1,391 364 185 348 1,064 343 169 273 131 140 330 331 0
CONSORT 216 121 12 131 59 9 25 95 21 9 4 6 2 17 0 0
CORONATION 265 166 16 166 78 15 30 122 34 18 13 8 8 29 0 28
COUNTY OF BARRHEAD NO. 11 1,676 545 144 677 633 81 339 362 241 170 132 62 68 283 137 21
COUNTY OF FORTY MILE NO. 8 399 203 25 212 89 14 73 138 57 43 18 2 9 58 7 0
COUNTY OF GRANDE PRAIRIE NO. 1 4,895 2,204 455 2,298 803 320 813 1,558 759 326 362 168 147 714 324 66
COUNTY OF MINBURN NO. 27 735 349 70 368 159 30 91 287 182 85 50 20 25 164 117 4
COUNTY OF NEWELL 1,530 767 133 820 412 68 208 518 209 168 53 37 20 189 112 40
COUNTY OF NORTHERN LIGHTS 526 253 43 281 132 34 113 177 58 59 49 18 29 56 14 5
COUNTY OF PAINTEARTH NO. 18 355 155 41 161 130 14 72 88 56 53 21 9 15 53 12 1
COUNTY OF ST. PAUL NO. 19 2,495 1,068 168 1,118 563 128 326 824 506 209 180 57 78 297 83 89
1,877 923 199 978 552 95 253 639 256 268 97 42 49 234 129 35
COUNTY OF TWO HILLS NO. 21 751 295 62 305 187 60 79 259 173 96 69 28 17 71 23 1
COUNTY OF VERMILION RIVER 1,984 928 117 1,009 364 86 331 633 652 194 98 48 76 268 70 40
COUNTY OF WARNER NO. 5 428 194 25 215 80 20 63 141 45 75 16 9 11 42 17 2
  • COUNTY OF WETASKIWIN NO. 10
    Includes results from:
    Ermineskin Indian Reserve #138,
    Ermineskin Tribe,
    Louis Bull Indian Reserve #138B,
    Louis Bull Tribe,
    Montana First Nation,
    Montana Indian Reserve #139,
    Pigeon Lake Indian Reserve #138A,
    Summer Village of Argentia Beach,
    Summer Village of Crystal Springs,
    Summer Village of Grandview,
    Summer Village of Ma-Me-O Beach,
    Summer Village of Norris Beach,
    Summer Village of Poplar Bay
2,373 913 372 994 469 146 401 606 378 231 181 52 126 350 41 22
COUTTS 74 41 5 40 6 6 16 30 15 3 5 6 2 15 6 0
COWLEY 48 19 4 15 6 3 9 14 11 5 8 3 2 9 4 2
CREMONA 144 64 12 71 27 11 30 43 22 14 9 7 4 23 17 3
CROSSFIELD 550 279 33 298 82 32 117 212 115 37 34 21 20 141 31 7
CROWSNEST PASS 1,749 815 168 840 242 149 233 638 206 140 188 123 117 170 216 15
CYPRESS COUNTY 1,189 710 114 755 230 79 219 490 222 99 77 39 32 199 56 34
CZAR 49 24 2 29 19 1 12 19 11 4 3 1 0 10 2 0
DAYSLAND 284 152 28 157 65 18 29 115 30 25 22 7 14 27 18 8
DELBURNE 152 70 15 89 33 14 27 49 27 16 16 15 8 23 7 3
DELIA 53 24 1 27 15 3 10 17 10 5 3 1 2 9 0 0
DEVON 2,208 663 198 738 423 198 250 494 275 153 229 118 134 253 32 1
DIDSBURY 1,667 596 119 620 249 93 331 393 273 157 111 76 43 236 348 1
DONALDA 96 34 8 30 21 9 19 23 18 11 10 3 1 18 16 1
DONNELLY 50 9 11 10 13 6 13 7 10 4 11 4 5 12 0 1
DRAYTON VALLEY 1,969 820 126 834 207 102 283 583 243 114 114 70 74 214 50 10
DRUMHELLER 2,631 1,175 191 1,222 665 194 288 880 291 196 222 116 142 240 155 237
DUCHESS 176 93 18 96 42 11 39 68 39 17 12 4 7 26 5 1
EAST PRAIRIE MÉTIS SETTLEMENT 17 3 2 4 6 4 3 2 3 0 3 2 0 2 1 0
ECKVILLE 272 116 38 124 38 20 55 82 57 25 14 14 2 31 12 28
EDBERG 42 18 5 23 7 2 9 15 11 1 1 1 2 10 0 0
EDGERTON 147 88 12 91 26 10 20 67 14 7 17 8 8 12 11 0
EDMONTON 235,852 54,451 23,595 56,606 45,835 44,914 18,187 33,950 20,207 21,853 41,741 24,133 28,956 16,371 48,197 1,071
EDSON 1,768 784 117 685 247 154 205 481 226 112 124 69 76 200 371 9
ELIZABETH MÉTIS SETTLEMENT 16 5 4 5 4 1 1 2 2 1 2 3 1 2 0 0
ELK POINT 475 201 41 206 89 30 61 136 88 43 31 16 18 38 60 10
ELNORA 92 48 8 56 16 5 19 31 15 10 8 2 2 12 2 0
EMPRESS 107 41 7 40 38 4 17 20 20 9 7 4 5 11 12 4
FAIRVIEW 308 146 36 142 95 28 45 104 54 36 46 21 30 38 2 0
FALHER 201 109 15 112 32 19 29 76 23 7 23 3 10 18 20 4
FISHING LAKE MÉTIS SETTLEMENT 32 7 6 10 11 3 3 4 6 3 8 3 5 5 1 2
FLAGSTAFF COUNTY 794 386 91 400 230 45 104 268 90 112 32 20 18 81 51 2
FOOTHILLS COUNTY 3,422 1,749 313 1,831 746 250 580 1,158 576 411 395 142 211 593 104 3
FOREMOST 204 106 11 109 27 4 19 68 21 18 9 10 5 13 39 4
FORESTBURG 171 87 29 83 36 11 18 63 18 13 12 5 8 18 18 2
FORT MACLEOD 726 286 67 316 100 48 106 214 98 78 53 46 41 94 119 17
FORT SASKATCHEWAN 6,460 2,254 517 2,343 1,090 643 611 1,697 668 519 735 356 429 570 1,231 9
FOX CREEK 443 216 40 217 48 20 73 162 60 23 34 12 12 45 65 7
GIBBONS 782 333 58 317 216 58 98 237 107 61 100 49 65 74 77 16
GIROUXVILLE 58 30 6 24 14 5 8 20 13 4 11 1 2 6 0 4
GLENDON 158 73 6 72 17 6 29 66 26 4 6 3 5 22 18 4
GLENWOOD 124 56 4 69 11 7 17 45 26 9 4 5 3 17 21 1
GRANDE PRAIRIE 9,763 3,789 966 3,880 1,302 749 1,228 2,676 1,204 705 1,036 483 585 1,070 1,885 193
GRIMSHAW 901 161 27 186 88 32 67 119 57 29 41 18 19 46 2 7
HALKIRK 39 17 4 15 10 3 6 14 9 5 5 2 2 6 0 3
HANNA 656 308 49 306 259 35 78 174 88 78 41 21 15 79 33 4
HARDISTY 149 92 11 91 39 8 24 66 22 8 11 4 7 19 0 0
HAY LAKES 122 46 13 56 19 13 30 35 27 11 14 4 10 22 10 0
HEISLER 29 12 6 14 7 1 8 10 7 2 1 2 1 6 0 0
HIGH LEVEL 439 191 43 183 70 44 57 148 61 30 50 25 42 37 55 9
HIGH PRAIRIE 693 230 69 261 93 50 83 173 109 54 162 36 32 78 101 12
HIGH RIVER 5,014 1,661 307 1,751 813 271 464 1,113 462 349 372 169 192 498 841 28
HILL SPRING 57 32 6 35 7 3 6 24 6 7 4 5 4 5 0 0
HINES CREEK 110 45 24 44 17 12 18 34 21 12 8 7 1 15 7 0
HINTON 2,767 1,148 227 1,098 318 232 348 822 355 175 313 134 165 304 496 123
HOLDEN 109 45 12 45 16 6 18 31 19 4 14 8 6 17 16 0
HUGHENDEN 96 48 6 48 14 8 11 33 14 4 7 4 5 10 10 0
HUSSAR 68 31 9 34 25 8 13 17 8 16 4 2 3 8 0 1
IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT NO. 04 (WATERTON) 21 3 1 3 3 3 3 2 2 2 5 2 1 4 8 1
INNISFAIL 2,679 496 106 541 222 97 331 362 237 150 89 56 66 208 1,355 0
INNISFREE 52 15 8 19 14 5 4 14 7 5 9 3 6 2 7 1
IRMA 174 84 5 87 26 7 30 58 33 18 7 3 5 24 16 2
IRRICANA 374 205 30 212 40 26 47 155 48 30 25 21 10 39 60 6
  • JASPER
    Includes results from:
    Improvement District No. 12 (Jasper National Park)
841 163 94 156 143 172 63 103 85 100 184 103 120 58 103 35
KILLAM 213 116 20 123 55 13 23 85 20 20 13 9 12 13 19 0
KITSCOTY 196 101 9 110 37 10 37 78 50 12 17 9 10 26 4 2
KNEEHILL COUNTY 1,275 547 89 644 308 63 230 354 196 221 61 27 29 181 72 6
  • LAC LA BICHE COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Heart Lake First Nation,
    Heart Lake Indian Reserve #167
3,290 1,152 223 1,193 518 194 424 794 465 211 250 170 165 403 702 41
4,484 1,179 299 1,372 848 199 464 903 460 298 234 115 116 417 317 47
LACOMBE 2,464 838 322 893 386 153 342 587 323 198 234 126 135 308 583 37
  • LACOMBE COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Summer Village of Birchcliff,
    Summer Village of Half Moon Bay,
    Summer Village of Sunbreaker Cove
1,724 888 408 989 468 136 413 563 356 299 145 77 81 324 5 71
LAMONT 341 184 37 198 66 38 39 149 46 35 30 13 12 28 33 0
LAMONT COUNTY 1,144 494 144 518 249 98 150 425 239 116 91 48 37 146 77 9
LEDUC 7,024 2,755 729 2,844 1,278 601 883 1,992 887 589 745 470 448 675 1,178 381
LEDUC COUNTY 2,652 1,302 293 1,339 604 236 483 895 424 254 254 110 173 392 6 39
LEGAL 379 137 28 148 78 27 73 94 71 24 34 16 28 58 47 6
LETHBRIDGE 28,293 7,807 1,907 8,731 3,660 3,005 2,488 5,766 2,421 2,734 3,468 1,733 2,179 2,302 8,389 59
LETHBRIDGE COUNTY 1,209 219 27 346 77 30 182 141 77 61 34 15 16 172 192 0
LINDEN 212 98 10 100 33 9 36 74 41 12 11 9 3 33 25 0
LLOYDMINSTER 2,152 1,102 106 1,205 288 114 315 809 388 116 146 64 96 261 0 0
LONGVIEW 116 46 12 46 19 13 21 31 21 17 14 7 9 18 5 1
LOUGHEED 71 32 13 34 21 5 5 23 8 7 4 2 0 7 9 0
MACKENZIE COUNTY 1,301 549 66 613 151 41 316 389 257 56 44 19 23 216 119 0
MAGRATH 841 446 47 473 93 45 96 325 91 80 27 37 24 79 98 11
MANNING 190 108 12 91 29 12 45 68 18 14 9 5 5 16 9 9
MANNVILLE 225 100 15 97 38 19 24 73 52 12 18 9 10 17 24 0
MARWAYNE 174 70 8 72 12 10 26 54 50 12 7 4 4 27 11 0
MAYERTHORPE 191 88 32 103 57 12 29 76 29 23 11 4 9 27 9 2
MCLENNAN 220 67 22 78 50 21 38 37 30 26 34 16 12 32 7 19
MEDICINE HAT 19,998 5,802 1,156 6,802 2,200 1,258 1,664 3,942 1,786 892 1,413 653 719 1,650 7,036 87
MILK RIVER 433 190 40 192 66 31 62 123 72 42 29 14 20 39 51 25
MILLET 483 188 47 191 92 31 62 135 59 53 42 17 34 52 20 3
MILO 65 31 12 29 14 3 10 20 9 2 4 1 1 7 10 0
  • MINISTRY OF MUNICIPAL AFFAIRS
    Includes results from:
    Cold Lake First Nations,
    Cold Lake Indian Reserve #149,
    Cold Lake Indian Reserve #149A,
    Cold Lake Indian Reserve #149B,
    Cold Lake Indian Reserve #149C,
    Eden Valley Indian Reserve #216,
    Frog Lake First Nation,
    Improvement District No. 24 (Wood Buffalo),
    Kananaskis Improvement District,
    Kehewin Cree Nation,
    Kehewin Indian Reserve #123,
    Peigan Indian Reserve #147, Piikani Nation,
    Puskiakiwenin Indian Reserve #122,
    Special Areas Board, Stoney (Bearspaw) First Nation, Stoney (Chiniki) First Nation, Stoney (Wesley) First Nation, Stoney Indian Reserve No. 142, 143 & 144 (Morley), Stoney Nakoda Nation, Summer Village of Birch Cove, Summer Village of Ghost Lake,Unipouheos Indian Reserve #121,
309 69 10 89 80 12 33 42 39 37 12 8 11 46 17 86
MORINVILLE 2,639 1,042 188 1,081 619 215 282 757 291 190 291 159 189 275 422 11
MORRIN 79 43 4 37 23 0 5 30 6 4 2 4 2 3 6 2
MOUNTAIN VIEW COUNTY 3,850 1,538 245 1,692 795 202 830 1,032 615 883 225 127 118 625 348 29
MUNDARE 352 119 32 134 71 23 45 99 49 22 29 19 15 33 63 0
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF ACADIA NO. 34 111 60 9 60 42 6 8 45 11 13 7 4 2 5 0 0
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF BIGHORN NO. 8 448 132 37 139 63 70 49 90 45 56 78 41 56 65 69 19
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF BONNYVILLE NO. 87 4,266 1,785 194 1,924 600 169 514 1,392 614 207 196 76 116 485 955 0
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF FAIRVIEW NO. 136 440 163 52 194 111 37 86 117 78 58 37 14 13 52 44 6
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF GREENVIEW NO. 16 2,041 1,009 204 1,049 395 105 361 750 359 157 157 58 99 288 96 24
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF LESSER SLAVE RIVER NO. 124 1,013 350 59 414 196 47 127 231 130 53 331 21 25 112 91 4
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF OPPORTUNITY NO. 17 927 279 80 283 122 65 152 182 143 57 174 48 41 127 117 0
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF PEACE NO. 135 224 82 21 93 60 25 34 56 27 24 29 12 11 26 6 6
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF PINCHER CREEK NO. 9 968 399 104 395 202 86 101 228 110 130 91 61 67 93 139 10
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF PROVOST NO. 52 607 313 45 337 186 32 94 210 104 68 54 13 14 60 11 1
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF RANCHLAND NO. 66 17 4 5 6 7 4 4 3 5 1 1 1 1 5 0 0
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF SMOKY RIVER NO. 130 813 353 59 393 158 51 131 255 123 72 96 21 31 103 109 5
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF SPIRIT RIVER NO. 133 174 88 16 92 33 11 28 68 29 11 14 6 4 22 13 3
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF TABER 967 453 68 467 180 35 158 314 136 96 34 27 17 139 36 187
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF WAINWRIGHT NO. 61 1,142 648 65 661 253 74 123 462 159 106 73 29 44 100 0 35
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF WILLOW CREEK NO. 26 1,341 572 113 631 268 78 202 378 208 155 74 35 36 194 124 8
MUNSON 82 52 4 61 15 5 5 45 9 5 5 3 3 7 37 1
MYRNAM 50 14 2 22 11 1 10 13 18 3 2 1 4 7 2 1
NAMPA 48 22 6 19 9 3 16 15 13 4 5 2 1 13 0 0
NANTON 806 299 50 302 106 65 77 204 74 60 73 42 37 79 0 20
NOBLEFORD 204 87 19 118 34 14 75 59 39 31 15 4 11 53 0 5
NORTHERN SUNRISE COUNTY 328 152 30 175 82 21 53 114 52 28 41 12 19 40 5 13
OKOTOKS 7,523 3,134 499 3,237 1,056 496 864 2,241 818 624 691 365 420 883 1,689 77
OLDS 2,362 805 149 855 420 139 393 529 238 560 144 90 95 264 456 9
  • ONOWAY
    Includes results from:
    Summer Village of Island Lake,
    Summer Village of Island Lake South,
    Summer Village of Nakamun Park,
    Summer Village of Ross Haven,
    Summer Village of Sandy Beach,
    Summer Village of Silver Sands,
    Summer Village of South Baptiste,
    Summer Village of South View,
    Summer Village of Sunrise Beach,
    Summer Village of Sunset Beach,
    Summer Village of West Baptiste,
    Summer Village of West Cove,
    Summer Village of Whispering Hills,
    Summer Village of Yellowstone
475 192 41 169 139 42 60 137 61 42 45 16 26 52 54 0
OYEN 201 106 16 102 71 13 35 83 30 5 8 2 8 29 2 0
PADDLE PRAIRIE MÉTIS SETTLEMENT 8 2 2 1 2 2 4 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 0 0
PARADISE VALLEY 33 21 2 19 1 1 11 15 7 1 3 0 1 5 0 3
  • PARKLAND COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Enoch Cree Nation #440,
    Paul First Nation,
    Stony Plain Indian Reserve #135,
    Summer Village of Point Alison,
    Summer Village of Seba Beach,
    Wabamun Indian Reserve #133A,
    Wabamun Indian Reserve #133B
7,836 2,940 616 3,072 2,283 642 1,101 2,097 1,123 574 763 405 421 1,077 991 11
PEACE RIVER 1,883 742 153 738 316 173 280 537 235 144 254 118 163 210 307 51
PEAVINE MÉTIS SETTLEMENT 45 23 6 13 4 4 6 14 5 4 7 2 2 3 6 0
PENHOLD 723 229 57 247 56 40 191 131 110 34 48 27 26 113 249 0
PICTURE BUTTE 225 83 17 116 31 19 53 59 32 22 8 13 12 49 23 8
PINCHER CREEK 816 364 79 391 127 96 95 244 87 64 93 48 65 70 62 13
PONOKA 1,606 340 806 383 282 133 170 204 159 146 115 62 51 144 222 6
  • PONOKA COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Samson Cree Nation,
    Samson Indian Reserve #137,
    Samson Indian Reserve #137A
1,953 640 828 695 402 134 353 387 316 238 113 52 48 271 24 21
PROVOST 481 241 40 242 154 29 48 167 55 30 41 11 9 36 21 3
RAINBOW LAKE 59 40 6 38 3 2 12 24 8 3 2 3 2 7 3 0
RAYMOND 1,171 638 96 722 147 69 176 505 159 226 52 40 51 145 82 18
RED DEER 21,750 7,227 1,837 7,951 2,945 1,777 3,002 4,896 2,475 1,510 1,959 1,004 1,229 2,464 5,436 23
RED DEER COUNTY 6,070 2,564 596 2,800 1,133 329 1,356 1,737 956 669 405 187 229 895 388 504
REDCLIFF 1,374 637 112 675 174 102 168 489 184 107 121 54 57 136 188 16
REDWATER 669 309 48 326 134 49 85 243 122 75 61 39 27 80 0 0
REGIONAL MUNICIPALITY OF WOOD BUFFALO 13,141 5,841 1,035 5,822 1,193 1,084 1,579 3,678 1,705 1,054 1,066 551 723 1,468 2,214 61
RIMBEY 750 235 89 249 70 44 87 146 85 53 38 25 16 67 8 15
ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOUSE 1,709 851 139 856 270 126 263 600 237 114 161 76 72 199 196 33
  • ROCKY VIEW COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Redwood Meadows,
    Tsuu T'ina Indian Reserve #145,
    Tsuu T'ina Nation
12,453 4,468 694 4,977 1,903 632 1,090 3,151 1,162 913 1,100 448 734 1,337 311 121
ROCKYFORD 116 62 14 57 21 10 13 40 13 9 2 6 3 13 15 0
ROSALIND 47 25 3 25 9 1 8 17 7 4 5 3 5 8 0 0
ROSEMARY 112 56 10 60 22 3 20 37 23 13 9 2 7 19 7 0
RYCROFT 159 86 15 75 17 8 33 69 42 8 13 4 4 36 11 1
RYLEY 107 42 11 35 20 10 18 30 22 12 17 10 11 17 6 1
SADDLE HILLS COUNTY 659 330 64 340 114 39 125 239 115 49 44 21 21 95 52 2
SEDGEWICK 323 176 32 183 51 19 29 121 30 28 27 11 12 21 38 1
SEXSMITH 337 168 28 178 43 20 73 128 74 17 20 14 10 58 25 4
SLAVE LAKE 1,350 363 92 396 167 78 136 255 132 71 677 43 65 116 0 50
SMOKY LAKE 487 170 21 191 59 20 52 190 71 27 31 10 21 43 61 9
  • SMOKY LAKE COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Saddle Lake Cree Nation,
    Whitefish Lake Indian Reserve #128
839 344 49 359 178 35 122 322 176 71 61 62 36 99 9 1
SPIRIT RIVER 240 145 24 145 43 16 31 120 24 17 17 8 10 19 15 1
  • SPRING LAKE
    Includes results from:
    Summer Village of Betula Beach,
    Summer Village of Kapasiwin,
    Summer Village of Lakeview
180 62 13 62 48 18 26 40 34 16 22 14 16 22 23 2
SPRUCE GROVE 7,960 2,580 578 2,701 2,830 754 873 1,725 949 693 902 476 613 832 1,255 15
ST. ALBERT 50,500 4,304 1,350 4,427 6,260 2,272 1,153 2,855 1,259 1,650 2,802 1,578 1,975 1,210 3,938 24
ST. PAUL 1,383 510 86 494 273 90 127 362 160 43 111 43 73 110 36 100
STANDARD 123 65 6 60 18 6 13 49 22 17 10 6 5 12 9 1
STARLAND COUNTY 454 141 28 242 159 21 65 127 62 82 21 11 14 48 17 20
STAVELY 194 109 14 97 29 13 30 75 39 14 12 4 5 24 21 2
STETTLER 1,362 578 128 573 360 77 146 391 155 120 106 45 71 138 310 4
STIRLING 208 97 13 120 24 14 38 69 24 18 5 10 4 31 5 0
STONY PLAIN 4,328 1,568 353 1,669 1,264 361 501 1,123 529 352 460 224 259 470 736 49
STRATHCONA COUNTY 30,501 10,943 2,852 11,405 6,309 3,675 2,902 7,833 3,523 2,602 4,198 1,917 2,852 2,753 5,469 53
STRATHMORE 3,632 1,554 267 1,628 497 280 382 983 441 256 279 166 168 354 776 39
  • STURGEON COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Alexander First Nation,
    Alexander Indian Reserve #134
4,554 1,700 316 1,781 1,452 384 537 1,147 545 449 469 273 287 486 610 135
SUMMER VILLAGE OF BURNSTICK LAKE 6 1 1 0 3 1 0 1 1 2 1 0 0 1 0 0
SUMMER VILLAGE OF GOLDEN DAYS 34 9 3 13 11 3 4 5 7 7 5 1 6 6 5 0
SUMMER VILLAGE OF GULL LAKE 71 35 10 33 24 3 9 20 15 4 1 2 0 10 3 3
SUMMER VILLAGE OF HORSESHOE BAY 19 7 2 6 8 2 2 4 5 2 0 0 0 2 3 0
SUMMER VILLAGE OF LARKSPUR 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0
SUMMER VILLAGE OF PARKLAND BEACH 30 14 2 17 4 0 4 13 2 5 1 0 0 4 2 0
SUMMER VILLAGE OF SILVER BEACH 5 3 0 3 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
SUMMER VILLAGE OF SUNDANCE BEACH 18 7 2 7 6 3 2 3 2 0 3 0 2 3 0 0
SUMMER VILLAGE OF WAIPAROUS 18 9 1 11 3 1 1 7 0 2 3 1 1 1 1 0
SUNDRE 885 396 71 418 153 74 177 262 158 106 61 52 37 132 88 13
SWAN HILLS 401 196 45 199 79 38 58 158 54 33 40 21 14 48 41 0
  • SYLVAN LAKE
    Includes results from:
    Summer Village of Jarvis Bay,
    Summer Village of Norglenwold
3,448 1,543 269 1,662 383 322 648 1,115 626 202 280 191 132 548 411 59
TABER 2,080 794 107 855 241 89 183 575 188 113 104 54 64 159 608 32
THORHILD COUNTY 1,204 399 68 407 211 73 135 325 155 99 72 29 22 115 16 15
THORSBY 400 187 44 181 66 36 78 135 74 44 35 18 18 74 5 1
THREE HILLS 1,105 504 42 607 175 51 221 385 196 78 55 24 42 212 103 14
TOFIELD 409 166 47 182 80 38 61 124 69 43 66 27 34 56 14 7
TROCHU 354 169 34 183 80 22 39 119 39 41 24 14 14 35 27 4
TURNER VALLEY 731 300 41 308 113 58 100 197 101 64 76 51 51 97 141 1
TWO HILLS 279 95 25 109 48 11 27 84 32 15 24 6 7 18 62 7
VALLEYVIEW 447 206 44 239 75 40 45 177 52 37 32 24 21 34 47 0
VAUXHALL 174 85 18 80 29 11 30 64 29 14 9 5 7 23 0 4
VEGREVILLE 1,762 737 136 757 288 123 183 616 262 100 133 79 71 142 417 18
VERMILION 1,332 468 41 474 178 54 133 309 340 48 76 37 52 147 0 0
VETERAN 31 17 3 16 12 2 5 10 9 1 1 1 0 4 1 0
VIKING 381 176 37 187 63 22 39 139 44 26 20 9 11 34 46 25
VILNA 72 38 3 35 22 6 11 27 9 4 9 4 5 7 5 0
VULCAN 314 171 41 162 83 22 35 112 34 38 42 19 21 31 9 0
755 355 60 363 228 44 105 217 96 167 47 27 20 110 20 4
WAINWRIGHT 1,214 642 117 622 220 103 137 477 173 104 122 72 69 106 64 20
WARBURG 153 76 14 73 21 13 35 53 34 12 16 5 4 32 7 1
WARNER 188 74 16 77 31 16 15 51 20 17 6 8 9 14 44 8
WASKATENAU 35 22 2 17 7 1 5 17 6 3 2 2 2 6 0 0
WEMBLEY 255 161 19 164 24 11 56 116 54 16 21 10 12 41 0 19
WESTLOCK 781 336 56 361 240 60 104 222 107 62 91 47 51 92 30 9
WESTLOCK COUNTY 1,416 607 119 695 529 104 262 394 232 213 129 57 64 217 49 20
WETASKIWIN 3,422 1,284 505 1,327 550 253 448 934 436 384 278 140 251 337 379 37
  • WHEATLAND COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Siksika Indian Reserve #146,
    Siksika Nation
2,118 1,029 135 1,123 417 93 323 711 324 227 125 67 61 304 159 42
WHITECOURT 2,280 956 115 932 260 121 239 655 244 117 173 90 66 198 477 10
WOODLANDS COUNTY 1,536 654 129 668 280 134 227 474 235 118 106 39 28 201 48 26
YELLOWHEAD COUNTY 3,168 1,209 196 1,226 478 153 497 880 495 166 184 89 101 416 103 6
YOUNGSTOWN 32 16 0 14 15 0 4 11 4 5 0 0 2 2 0 0

Federal Party Alignment:

AbbreviationParty Name
CPCCONSERVATIVE PARTY OF CANADA
INDINDEPENDENT
PPCPEOPLE’S PARTY OF CANADA