A named link for anchors.
Mobile menu icon. Resize screen font.

Referendum Results

Event:

The Order in Council to conduct a constitutional referendum on equalization was issued on August 9, 2021. The referendum vote took place in conjunction with the 2021 Alberta Municipal Elections. The referendum question asked electors:

Should section 36(2) of the Constitution Act, 1982 – Parliament and the government of Canada’s commitment to the principle of making equalization payments – be removed from the constitution?

Electors could vote “yes” or “no” on the question.

The results table below includes:
  • Provincial Results: The top row reporting “Provincial Total” is the provincial results of the vote.
  • Municipal Results: The totals reported by each municipality are provided. Where a municipality conducted the vote for a summer village, First Nation, improvement district or special area, the additional jurisdiction included in that municipalities reported total can be accessed by clicking on the arrow.
  • Rejected Ballots: This number represents the ballots that were rejected during the count. It includes ballots where no votes were cast (blank ballots), where more than one vote was cast, or where the intent of the voter could not be determined during the count. There were 50,969 rejected ballots on the referendum vote on equalization, of which 49,336 were blank.
  • Blank Ballots: This number reports a subset of the rejected ballots – those that were left blank. In the Local Authorities Election Act, the process to decline a ballot is to leave it blank.
  • Estimated Turnout: Turnout information by municipality is not available, as most municipalities do not use a list of electors and all voters register at the polls. Elections Alberta maintains the provincial List of Electors, which as of April 2021 included 2,822,303 electors. This figure does not include any new registrations that occurred during the municipal elections at the polls. The estimated turnout for the senate election, using the provincial List of Electors, is 38.7%.

Download as Excel

Municipality Number of Electors Who Voted Yes No Rejected Ballots (incl. blanks) Blank Ballots (Declined)
Provincial Total
Valid Vote Count Percentage
1,092,639 642,501
61.7%
399,169
38.3%
50,969 49,336
ACME 137 106 29 2 2
AIRDRIE 12,029 8,161 3,438 430 420
  • ALBERTA BEACH
    Includes results from:
    Summer Village of Castle Island,
    Summer Village of Sunset Point,
    Summer Village of Val Quentin
255 192 60 3 2
ALIX 215 160 44 11 11
ALLIANCE 78 62 13 3 3
AMISK 60 55 4 1 0
ANDREW 150 97 33 20 18
ARROWWOOD 71 45 19 7 7
ATHABASCA 730 425 243 62 50
ATHABASCA COUNTY 2,221 1,696 453 72 66
  • BANFF
    Includes results from:
    Improvement District No. 09 (Banff)
2,093 738 1,039 316 311
BARNWELL 213 167 32 14 14
BARONS 107 81 20 6 6
BARRHEAD 1,366 904 362 100 94
BASHAW 318 227 79 12 11
BASSANO 427 320 90 17 17
BAWLF 84 57 25 2 2
BEAUMONT 4,578 2,762 1,481 335 335
BEAVER COUNTY 1,462 1,148 278 36 31
BEAVERLODGE 486 362 103 21 18
BEISEKER 243 171 65 7 6
BENTLEY 309 229 65 15 14
BERWYN 67 49 17 1 1
BIG LAKES COUNTY 1,353 1,065 243 45 37
BIG VALLEY 145 103 40 2 2
BIRCH HILLS COUNTY 365 290 50 25 24
BITTERN LAKE 80 66 10 4 4
BLACK DIAMOND 859 610 224 25 24
BLACKFALDS 1,394 1,130 264 0 0
BON ACCORD 361 246 107 8 5
  • BONNYVILLE
    Includes results from:
    Summer Village of Bonnyville Beach,
    Summer Village of Pelican Narrows
1,290 946 264 80 77
BOW ISLAND 304 203 85 16 15
BOWDEN 367 277 82 8 8
  • BOYLE
    Includes results from:
    Summer Village of Bondiss,
    Summer Village of Mewatha Beach
253 179 60 14 12
BRAZEAU COUNTY 2,670 2,273 334 63 59
BRETON 166 127 32 7 4
BROOKS 2,550 1,811 587 152 141
BRUDERHEIM 203 158 43 2 1
BUFFALO LAKE MÉTIS SETTLEMENT 44 33 11 0 0
CALGARY 392,780 218,856 157,244 16,680 16,463
CALMAR 552 422 113 17 16
CAMROSE 5,288 3,398 1,503 387 384
CAMROSE COUNTY 2,293 1,792 460 41 34
CANMORE 4,838 1,565 2,798 475 474
CARBON 235 184 40 11 11
CARDSTON 1,306 1,008 215 83 80
  • CARDSTON COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Blood Indian Reserve #148,
    Blood Tribe
1,338 1,108 173 57 56
CARMANGAY 119 77 36 6 4
CAROLINE 96 70 21 5 5
CARSTAIRS 1,214 939 235 40 40
CASTOR 309 231 59 19 16
CHAMPION 125 102 20 3 1
CHAUVIN 142 118 22 2 2
CHESTERMERE 4,731 3,330 1,139 262 259
CHIPMAN 108 79 28 1 1
CLARESHOLM 1,469 991 391 87 83
CLEAR HILLS COUNTY 602 495 91 16 15
  • CLEARWATER COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Big Horn Indian Reserve #144A,
    O'Chiese First Nation,
    O'Chiese Indian Reserve #203,
    Sunchild Cree Indian Reserve #202,
    Sunchild First Nation
3,676 2,992 581 103 87
CLIVE 186 165 20 1 1
CLYDE 63 34 25 4 4
COALDALE 2,862 1,916 611 335 335
COALHURST 632 428 179 25 16
COCHRANE 6,844 4,395 2,206 243 240
COLD LAKE 2,737 1,909 713 115 112
CONSORT 216 172 34 10 7
CORONATION 293 231 49 13 12
COUNTY OF BARRHEAD NO. 11 1,678 1,304 313 61 55
COUNTY OF FORTY MILE NO. 8 399 350 42 7 7
COUNTY OF GRANDE PRAIRIE NO. 1 4,933 3,934 885 114 98
COUNTY OF MINBURN NO. 27 719 476 212 31 29
COUNTY OF NEWELL 1,528 1,290 202 36 36
COUNTY OF NORTHERN LIGHTS 713 557 143 13 10
COUNTY OF PAINTEARTH NO. 18 446 376 63 7 6
COUNTY OF ST. PAUL NO. 19 2,495 1,890 503 102 102
1,877 1,587 254 36 33
COUNTY OF TWO HILLS NO. 21 910 722 183 5 5
COUNTY OF VERMILION RIVER 2,326 1,937 316 73 60
COUNTY OF WARNER NO. 5 428 350 60 18 17
  • COUNTY OF WETASKIWIN NO. 10
    Includes results from:
    Ermineskin Indian Reserve #138,
    Ermineskin Tribe,
    Louis Bull Indian Reserve #138B,
    Louis Bull Tribe,
    Montana First Nation,
    Montana Indian Reserve #139,
    Pigeon Lake Indian Reserve #138A,
    Summer Village of Argentia Beach,
    Summer Village of Crystal Springs,
    Summer Village of Grandview,
    Summer Village of Ma-Me-O Beach,
    Summer Village of Norris Beach,
    Summer Village of Poplar Bay
2,710 2,183 489 38 38
COUTTS 74 61 11 2 2
COWLEY 48 39 9 0 0
CREMONA 144 91 42 11 8
CROSSFIELD 550 444 104 2 2
CROWSNEST PASS 1,749 1,215 474 60 52
CYPRESS COUNTY 1,809 1,494 272 43 41
CZAR 79 70 8 1 1
DAYSLAND 317 228 70 19 18
DELBURNE 170 133 37 0 0
DELIA 53 43 10 0 0
DEVON 2,083 1,395 655 33 32
DIDSBURY 1,669 1,120 404 145 143
DONALDA 95 74 12 9 8
DONNELLY 50 32 18 0 0
DRAYTON VALLEY 1,849 1,478 327 44 39
DRUMHELLER 2,653 1,803 714 136 50
DUCHESS 176 152 23 1 1
EAST PRAIRIE MÉTIS SETTLEMENT 17 8 8 1 1
ECKVILLE 271 215 52 4 4
EDBERG 54 42 11 1 0
EDGERTON 147 113 28 6 1
EDMONTON 235,852 108,059 116,632 11,161 10,997
EDSON 1,775 1,278 399 98 91
ELIZABETH MÉTIS SETTLEMENT 20 14 6 0 0
ELK POINT 475 310 126 39 38
ELNORA 91 70 21 0 0
EMPRESS 104 69 29 6 6
FAIRVIEW 428 332 90 6 6
FALHER 201 155 41 5 4
FISHING LAKE MÉTIS SETTLEMENT 32 19 11 2 1
FLAGSTAFF COUNTY 793 680 101 12 12
FOOTHILLS COUNTY 4,199 3,370 809 20 19
FOREMOST 204 148 43 13 13
FORESTBURG 184 140 40 4 4
FORT MACLEOD 726 481 200 45 44
FORT SASKATCHEWAN 6,269 3,983 1,963 323 322
FOX CREEK 443 332 94 17 17
GIBBONS 782 539 219 24 23
GIROUXVILLE 58 47 10 1 1
GLENDON 158 121 31 6 5
GLENWOOD 124 89 31 4 4
GRANDE PRAIRIE 9,801 6,382 2,804 615 434
GRIMSHAW 386 279 106 1 1
HALKIRK 39 34 5 0 0
HANNA 801 618 141 42 42
HARDISTY 228 186 37 5 5
HAY LAKES 122 97 22 3 1
HEISLER 29 24 5 0 0
HIGH LEVEL 439 289 132 18 16
HIGH PRAIRIE 693 424 215 54 53
HIGH RIVER 4,241 2,909 1,068 264 261
HILL SPRING 76 57 17 2 2
HINES CREEK 110 86 20 4 4
HINTON 2,763 1,792 791 180 164
HOLDEN 109 78 27 4 4
HUGHENDEN 93 64 25 4 4
HUSSAR 68 60 8 0 0
IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT NO. 04 (WATERTON) 21 9 12 0 0
INNISFAIL 2,679 1,364 944 371 371
INNISFREE 52 30 17 5 5
IRMA 168 145 20 3 3
IRRICANA 370 281 85 4 4
  • JASPER
    Includes results from:
    Improvement District No. 12 (Jasper National Park)
1,363 488 786 89 86
KILLAM 213 164 47 2 2
KITSCOTY 230 183 44 3 3
KNEEHILL COUNTY 1,275 1,047 201 27 22
  • LAC LA BICHE COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Heart Lake First Nation,
    Heart Lake Indian Reserve #167
3,219 2,283 713 223 213
3,017 2,350 561 106 104
LACOMBE 2,464 1,659 685 120 119
  • LACOMBE COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Summer Village of Birchcliff,
    Summer Village of Half Moon Bay,
    Summer Village of Sunbreaker Cove
2,490 2,021 431 38 32
LAMONT 439 317 100 22 22
LAMONT COUNTY 1,144 601 470 73 68
LEDUC 7,007 4,746 1,897 364 357
LEDUC COUNTY 3,705 2,864 750 91 65
LEGAL 379 262 102 15 12
LETHBRIDGE 28,293 15,608 10,761 1,924 1,892
LETHBRIDGE COUNTY 1,209 986 188 35 35
LINDEN 212 158 41 13 13
LLOYDMINSTER 2,123 1,813 310 0 0
LONGVIEW 150 108 42 0 0
LOUGHEED 67 46 18 3 3
MACKENZIE COUNTY 1,293 1,081 152 60 50
MAGRATH 841 618 179 44 42
MANNING 265 189 67 9 9
MANNVILLE 225 159 58 8 8
MARWAYNE 174 130 40 4 4
MAYERTHORPE 191 141 45 5 4
MCLENNAN 220 134 72 14 14
MEDICINE HAT 19,998 12,846 5,667 1,485 1,478
MILK RIVER 435 309 101 25 24
MILLET 505 359 139 7 7
MILO 65 49 14 2 2
MORINVILLE 2,640 1,702 792 146 141
MORRIN 77 55 17 5 3
MOUNTAIN VIEW COUNTY 3,850 3,076 666 108 104
MUNDARE 352 241 88 23 23
  • MUNICIPAL AFFAIRS
    Includes results from:
    Cold Lake First Nations,
    Cold Lake Indian Reserve #149,
    Cold Lake Indian Reserve #149A,
    Cold Lake Indian Reserve #149B,
    Cold Lake Indian Reserve #149C,
    Eden Valley Indian Reserve #216,
    Frog Lake First Nation,
    Improvement District No. 24 (Wood Buffalo),
    Kananaskis Improvement District,
    Kehewin Cree Nation,
    Kehewin Indian Reserve #123,
    Peigan Indian Reserve #147, Piikani Nation,
    Puskiakiwenin Indian Reserve #122,
    Special Areas Board, Stoney (Bearspaw) First Nation, Stoney (Chiniki) First Nation, Stoney (Wesley) First Nation, Stoney Indian Reserve No. 142, 143 & 144 (Morley), Stoney Nakoda Nation, Summer Village of Birch Cove, Summer Village of Ghost Lake,Unipouheos Indian Reserve #121,
314 184 23 107 5
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF ACADIA NO. 34 160 137 19 4 4
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF BIGHORN NO. 8 449 232 202 15 12
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF BONNYVILLE NO. 87 4,272 3,427 606 239 239
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF FAIRVIEW NO. 136 440 341 84 15 13
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF GREENVIEW NO. 16 2,225 1,746 403 76 70
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF LESSER SLAVE RIVER NO. 124 1,009 773 203 33 31
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF OPPORTUNITY NO. 17 966 520 347 99 99
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF PEACE NO. 135 222 164 52 6 6
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF PINCHER CREEK NO. 9 958 657 284 17 17
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF PROVOST NO. 52 698 621 65 12 10
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF RANCHLAND NO. 66 26 21 4 1 1
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF SMOKY RIVER NO. 130 812 613 165 34 31
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF SPIRIT RIVER NO. 133 177 149 23 5 5
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF TABER 972 812 120 40 26
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF WAINWRIGHT NO. 61 1,380 1,144 209 27 27
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF WILLOW CREEK NO. 26 1,342 1,083 207 52 51
MUNSON 94 80 10 4 4
MYRNAM 61 50 11 0 0
NAMPA 86 69 15 2 2
NANTON 774 548 206 20 20
NOBLEFORD 256 209 47 0 0
NORTHERN SUNRISE COUNTY 494 354 127 13 13
OKOTOKS 7,523 5,170 2,006 347 346
OLDS 2,361 1,580 586 195 194
  • ONOWAY
    Includes results from:
    Summer Village of Island Lake,
    Summer Village of Island Lake South,
    Summer Village of Nakamun Park,
    Summer Village of Ross Haven,
    Summer Village of Sandy Beach,
    Summer Village of Silver Sands,
    Summer Village of South Baptiste,
    Summer Village of South View,
    Summer Village of Sunrise Beach,
    Summer Village of Sunset Beach,
    Summer Village of West Baptiste,
    Summer Village of West Cove,
    Summer Village of Whispering Hills,
    Summer Village of Yellowstone
476 347 117 12 12
OYEN 201 170 28 3 3
PADDLE PRAIRIE MÉTIS SETTLEMENT 8 7 0 1 1
PARADISE VALLEY 39 31 8 0 0
  • PARKLAND COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Enoch Cree Nation #440,
    Paul First Nation,
    Stony Plain Indian Reserve #135,
    Summer Village of Point Alison,
    Summer Village of Seba Beach,
    Wabamun Indian Reserve #133A,
    Wabamun Indian Reserve #133B
7,836 5,615 1,929 292 288
PEACE RIVER 1,886 1,144 628 114 105
PEAVINE MÉTIS SETTLEMENT 45 21 21 3 3
PENHOLD 834 419 349 66 66
PICTURE BUTTE 225 176 43 6 3
PINCHER CREEK 1,214 788 361 65 63
PONOKA 1,606 1,112 386 108 108
  • PONOKA COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Samson Cree Nation,
    Samson Indian Reserve #137,
    Samson Indian Reserve #137A
2,320 1,902 351 67 66
PROVOST 621 523 84 14 14
RAINBOW LAKE 59 50 9 0 0
RAYMOND 1,477 1,116 297 64 59
RED DEER 21,750 13,980 6,393 1,377 1,370
RED DEER COUNTY 6,020 4,759 1,127 134 111
REDCLIFF 1,377 984 328 65 64
REDWATER 636 491 145 0 0
REGIONAL MUNICIPALITY OF WOOD BUFFALO 12,616 8,776 3,039 801 779
RIMBEY 697 293 156 248 220
ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOUSE 1,707 1,245 393 69 57
  • ROCKY VIEW COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Redwood Meadows,
    Tsuu T'ina Indian Reserve #145,
    Tsuut'ina Nation
11,520 8,425 2,818 277 247
ROCKYFORD 115 83 27 5 5
ROSALIND 67 47 20 0 0
ROSEMARY 112 90 19 3 3
RYCROFT 159 120 37 2 2
RYLEY 178 122 48 8 6
SADDLE HILLS COUNTY 727 573 124 30 25
SEDGEWICK 323 253 57 13 12
SEXSMITH 467 357 83 27 23
SLAVE LAKE 1,440 1,054 366 20 17
SMOKY LAKE 487 271 146 70 70
  • SMOKY LAKE COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Saddle Lake Cree Nation,
    Whitefish Lake Indian Reserve #128
1,034 763 175 96 95
SPIRIT RIVER 250 188 50 12 10
  • SPRING LAKE
    Includes results from:
    Summer Village of Betula Beach,
    Summer Village of Kapasiwin,
    Summer Village of Lakeview
176 102 71 3 3
SPRUCE GROVE 7,960 4,939 2,659 362 359
ST. ALBERT 17,780 8,945 7,913 922 919
ST. PAUL 1,367 892 342 133 69
STANDARD 123 94 26 3 3
STARLAND COUNTY 543 442 79 22 10
STAVELY 194 151 37 6 6
STETTLER 1,362 1,005 294 63 33
STIRLING 208 175 31 2 1
STONY PLAIN 4,327 2,877 1,175 275 232
STRATHCONA COUNTY 30,501 18,302 10,919 1,280 1,264
STRATHMORE 3,631 2,522 875 234 234
  • STURGEON COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Alexander First Nation,
    Alexander Indian Reserve #134
4,554 3,267 1,145 142 142
SUMMER VILLAGE OF BURNSTICK LAKE 7 3 3 1 1
SUMMER VILLAGE OF GOLDEN DAYS 42 32 10 0 0
SUMMER VILLAGE OF GULL LAKE 71 57 13 1 1
SUMMER VILLAGE OF HORSESHOE BAY 19 13 6 0 0
SUMMER VILLAGE OF LARKSPUR 2 1 1 0 0
SUMMER VILLAGE OF PARKLAND BEACH 32 22 9 1 1
SUMMER VILLAGE OF SILVER BEACH 5 5 0 0 0
SUMMER VILLAGE OF SUNDANCE BEACH 18 11 7 0 0
SUMMER VILLAGE OF WAIPAROUS 18 12 5 1 0
SUNDRE 885 638 207 40 40
SWAN HILLS 413 314 88 11 11
  • SYLVAN LAKE
    Includes results from:
    Summer Village of Jarvis Bay,
    Summer Village of Norglenwold
3,448 2,611 739 98 94
TABER 2,081 1,520 350 211 208
THORHILD COUNTY 1,147 890 205 52 51
THORSBY 400 278 113 9 9
THREE HILLS 1,101 840 221 40 38
TOFIELD 409 281 124 4 2
TROCHU 354 269 69 16 15
TURNER VALLEY 731 480 218 33 31
TWO HILLS 279 179 67 33 33
VALLEYVIEW 447 315 116 16 16
VAUXHALL 173 122 45 6 2
VEGREVILLE 1,760 1,173 452 135 128
VERMILION 1,158 882 276 0 0
VETERAN 56 48 6 2 1
VIKING 381 257 80 44 31
VILNA 72 48 24 0 0
VULCAN 454 337 108 9 8
826 708 108 10 9
WAINWRIGHT 1,619 1,128 402 89 79
WARBURG 176 133 35 8 8
WARNER 184 125 40 19 18
WASKATENAU 35 29 6 0 0
WEMBLEY 273 212 55 6 6
WESTLOCK 1,173 795 322 56 53
WESTLOCK COUNTY 1,988 1,558 377 53 52
WETASKIWIN 3,422 2,167 971 284 259
  • WHEATLAND COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Siksika Indian Reserve #146,
    Siksika Nation
2,106 1,690 345 71 56
WHITECOURT 2,131 1,620 385 126 122
WOODLANDS COUNTY 1,606 1,324 253 29 26
YELLOWHEAD COUNTY 3,061 2,466 525 70 68
YOUNGSTOWN 38 35 2 1 0