A named link for anchors.
Mobile menu icon. Resize screen font.

Referendum Results

Event:

The Order in Council to conduct a referendum on daylight saving time was issued on August 9, 2021. The referendum vote took place in conjunction with the 2021 Alberta Municipal Elections. The referendum question asked electors:

Do you want Alberta to adopt year-round Daylight Saving Time, which is summer hours, eliminating the need to change our clocks twice a year?

Electors could vote “yes” or “no” on the question.

The results table below includes:
  • Provincial Results: The top row reporting “Provincial Total” is the provincial results of the vote.
  • Municipal Results: The totals reported by each municipality are provided. Where a municipality conducted the vote for a summer village, First Nation, improvement district or special area, the additional jurisdiction included in that municipalities reported total can be accessed by clicking on the arrow.
  • Rejected Ballots: This number represents the ballots that were rejected during the count. It includes ballots where no votes were cast (blank ballots), where more than one vote was cast, or where the intent of the voter could not be determined during the count. There were 24,304 rejected ballots on the referendum vote on daylight saving time, of which 22,907 were blank.
  • Blank Ballots: This number reports a subset of the rejected ballots – those that were left blank. In the Local Authorities Election Act, the process to decline a ballot is to leave it blank.
  • Estimated Turnout Turnout information by municipality is not available, as most municipalities do not use a list of electors and all voters register at the polls. Elections Alberta maintains the provincial List of Electors, which as of April 2021 included 2,822,303 electors. This figure does not include any new registrations that occurred during the municipal elections at the polls. The estimated turnout for the senate election, using the provincial List of Electors, is 38.7%.

Download as Excel

Municipality Number of Electors Who Voted Yes No Rejected Ballots (incl. blanks) Blank Ballots (Declined)
Provincial Total
Valid Vote Count Percentage
1,092,960 531,782
49.8%
536,874
50.2%
24,304 22,907
ACME 137 78 59 0 0
AIRDRIE 12,029 6,215 5,656 158 154
  • ALBERTA BEACH
    Includes results from:
    Summer Village of Castle Island,
    Summer Village of Sunset Point,
    Summer Village of Val Quentin
255 123 129 3 3
ALIX 215 138 75 2 2
ALLIANCE 78 54 24 0 0
AMISK 60 33 25 2 1
ANDREW 150 85 56 9 7
ARROWWOOD 71 39 30 2 2
ATHABASCA 730 391 312 27 15
ATHABASCA COUNTY 2,232 1,350 831 51 40
  • BANFF
    Includes results from:
    Improvement District No. 09 (Banff)
2,093 848 1,160 85 81
BARNWELL 213 114 95 4 4
BARONS 107 75 27 5 5
BARRHEAD 1,366 719 583 64 48
BASHAW 318 164 147 7 6
BASSANO 427 226 193 8 8
BAWLF 84 48 35 1 1
BEAUMONT 4,578 2,174 2,243 161 161
BEAVER COUNTY 1,462 797 637 28 26
BEAVERLODGE 486 230 248 8 3
BEISEKER 243 137 102 4 2
BENTLEY 309 178 122 9 9
BERWYN 67 38 29 0 0
BIG LAKES COUNTY 1,353 806 525 22 17
BIG VALLEY 145 81 62 2 2
BIRCH HILLS COUNTY 365 203 152 10 10
BITTERN LAKE 80 42 35 3 3
BLACK DIAMOND 859 465 377 17 17
BLACKFALDS 1,417 850 567 0 0
BON ACCORD 361 190 165 6 3
  • BONNYVILLE
    Includes results from:
    Summer Village of Bonnyville Beach,
    Summer Village of Pelican Narrows
1,290 823 435 32 29
BOW ISLAND 304 176 127 1 1
BOWDEN 368 211 144 13 10
  • BOYLE
    Includes results from:
    Summer Village of Bondiss,
    Summer Village of Mewatha Beach
250 143 101 6 6
BRAZEAU COUNTY 2,670 1,530 1,092 48 44
BRETON 166 90 67 9 6
BROOKS 2,555 1,338 1,124 93 82
BRUDERHEIM 203 127 75 1 0
BUFFALO LAKE MÉTIS SETTLEMENT 44 22 22 0 0
CALGARY 392,780 187,286 198,957 6,537 6,351
CALMAR 552 292 248 12 12
CAMROSE 5,288 2,749 2,430 109 107
CAMROSE COUNTY 2,293 1,164 1,087 42 30
CANMORE 4,838 1,666 3,032 140 140
CARBON 235 145 83 7 1
CARDSTON 1,306 736 537 33 32
  • CARDSTON COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Blood Indian Reserve #148,
    Blood Tribe
1,338 807 500 31 27
CARMANGAY 119 54 59 6 4
CAROLINE 96 56 37 3 3
CARSTAIRS 1,214 683 514 17 17
CASTOR 309 157 141 11 8
CHAMPION 125 64 59 2 0
CHAUVIN 142 100 40 2 1
CHESTERMERE 4,731 2,479 2,130 122 121
CHIPMAN 108 56 49 3 3
CLARESHOLM 1,469 746 671 52 50
CLEAR HILLS COUNTY 602 315 275 12 11
  • CLEARWATER COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Big Horn Indian Reserve #144A,
    O'Chiese First Nation,
    O'Chiese Indian Reserve #203,
    Sunchild Cree Indian Reserve #202,
    Sunchild First Nation
3,678 2,082 1,513 83 71
CLIVE 186 106 78 2 1
CLYDE 63 28 34 1 1
COALDALE 2,862 1,588 1,115 159 159
COALHURST 632 345 270 17 8
COCHRANE 6,844 3,225 3,499 120 119
COLD LAKE 2,737 1,802 893 42 42
CONSORT 216 142 61 13 10
CORONATION 293 167 120 6 5
COUNTY OF BARRHEAD NO. 11 1,678 869 769 40 34
COUNTY OF FORTY MILE NO. 8 399 216 179 4 3
COUNTY OF GRANDE PRAIRIE NO. 1 4,914 2,294 2,542 78 59
COUNTY OF MINBURN NO. 27 719 418 270 31 31
COUNTY OF NEWELL 1,528 731 772 25 23
COUNTY OF NORTHERN LIGHTS 713 406 298 9 7
COUNTY OF PAINTEARTH NO. 18 446 236 203 7 6
COUNTY OF ST. PAUL NO. 19 2,495 1,484 943 68 67
1,877 945 899 33 31
COUNTY OF TWO HILLS NO. 21 950 556 393 1 1
COUNTY OF VERMILION RIVER 2,326 1,441 842 43 30
COUNTY OF WARNER NO. 5 428 230 189 9 8
  • COUNTY OF WETASKIWIN NO. 10
    Includes results from:
    Ermineskin Indian Reserve #138,
    Ermineskin Tribe,
    Louis Bull Indian Reserve #138B,
    Louis Bull Tribe,
    Montana First Nation,
    Montana Indian Reserve #139,
    Pigeon Lake Indian Reserve #138A,
    Summer Village of Argentia Beach,
    Summer Village of Crystal Springs,
    Summer Village of Grandview,
    Summer Village of Ma-Me-O Beach,
    Summer Village of Norris Beach,
    Summer Village of Poplar Bay
2,710 1,448 1,233 29 29
COUTTS 74 43 29 2 2
COWLEY 48 33 15 0 0
CREMONA 144 77 60 7 4
CROSSFIELD 550 318 226 6 6
CROWSNEST PASS 1,749 985 729 35 27
CYPRESS COUNTY 1,809 1,226 558 25 23
CZAR 79 50 27 2 2
DAYSLAND 317 183 130 4 4
DELBURNE 170 112 58 0 0
DELIA 53 28 25 0 0
DEVON 2,177 1,037 1,107 33 32
DIDSBURY 1,667 827 753 87 85
DONALDA 95 59 31 5 4
DONNELLY 50 25 23 2 2
DRAYTON VALLEY 1,849 975 788 86 83
DRUMHELLER 2,657 1,390 1,220 47 23
DUCHESS 176 97 78 1 1
EAST PRAIRIE MÉTIS SETTLEMENT 17 11 6 0 0
ECKVILLE 271 142 125 4 4
EDBERG 54 31 22 1 0
EDGERTON 147 77 63 7 2
EDMONTON 235,852 104,187 125,408 6,257 6,126
EDSON 1,775 943 790 42 34
ELIZABETH MÉTIS SETTLEMENT 20 16 4 0 0
ELK POINT 475 267 190 18 16
ELNORA 91 66 24 1 1
EMPRESS 105 71 33 1 1
FAIRVIEW 428 200 228 0 0
FALHER 201 128 68 5 5
FISHING LAKE MÉTIS SETTLEMENT 32 18 13 1 0
FLAGSTAFF COUNTY 793 389 391 13 13
FOOTHILLS COUNTY 4,199 2,090 2,063 46 44
FOREMOST 204 120 80 4 4
FORESTBURG 183 95 87 1 1
FORT MACLEOD 726 385 326 15 14
FORT SASKATCHEWAN 6,269 2,916 3,225 128 126
FOX CREEK 443 194 245 4 4
GIBBONS 782 394 365 23 22
GIROUXVILLE 58 30 27 1 1
GLENDON 158 102 53 3 2
GLENWOOD 124 61 60 3 3
GRANDE PRAIRIE 9,801 4,140 5,269 392 213
GRIMSHAW 392 178 213 1 1
HALKIRK 39 22 17 0 0
HANNA 801 430 355 16 16
HARDISTY 228 116 112 0 0
HAY LAKES 122 61 59 2 0
HEISLER 29 14 14 1 1
HIGH LEVEL 439 263 169 7 5
HIGH PRAIRIE 693 360 314 19 19
HIGH RIVER 4,241 2,116 1,957 168 167
HILL SPRING 76 45 29 2 2
HINES CREEK 110 60 42 8 8
HINTON 2,763 1,506 1,180 77 61
HOLDEN 109 72 35 2 2
HUGHENDEN 95 57 34 4 4
HUSSAR 68 34 33 1 0
IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT NO. 04 (WATERTON) 21 6 15 0 0
INNISFAIL 2,679 1,329 1,117 233 233
INNISFREE 52 29 23 0 0
IRMA 168 100 68 0 0
IRRICANA 370 179 187 4 0
  • JASPER
    Includes results from:
    Improvement District No. 12 (Jasper National Park)
1,359 611 732 16 14
KILLAM 213 108 102 3 3
KITSCOTY 230 149 80 1 1
KNEEHILL COUNTY 1,275 646 601 28 22
  • LAC LA BICHE COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Heart Lake First Nation,
    Heart Lake Indian Reserve #167
3,219 1,917 1,186 116 108
3,044 1,655 1,297 92 86
LACOMBE 2,464 1,217 1,192 55 54
  • LACOMBE COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Summer Village of Birchcliff,
    Summer Village of Half Moon Bay,
    Summer Village of Sunbreaker Cove
2,474 1,280 1,157 37 30
LAMONT 439 235 198 6 6
LAMONT COUNTY 1,144 839 249 56 52
LEDUC 7,007 3,436 3,406 165 164
LEDUC COUNTY 3,705 1,964 1,680 61 49
LEGAL 379 202 170 7 7
LETHBRIDGE 28,293 14,158 13,484 651 632
LETHBRIDGE COUNTY 1,209 573 611 25 25
LINDEN 212 111 94 7 7
LLOYDMINSTER 2,142 1,709 433 0 0
LONGVIEW 152 83 69 0 0
LOUGHEED 67 33 32 2 2
MACKENZIE COUNTY 1,293 941 323 29 26
MAGRATH 841 498 335 8 5
MANNING 265 126 133 6 5
MANNVILLE 225 148 73 4 4
MARWAYNE 174 106 68 0 0
MAYERTHORPE 191 128 62 1 1
MCLENNAN 220 113 106 1 1
MEDICINE HAT 19,998 12,113 7,473 412 409
MILK RIVER 435 253 169 13 13
MILLET 505 276 128 101 101
MILO 65 36 28 1 1
MORINVILLE 2,640 1,384 1,189 67 62
MORRIN 77 38 39 0 0
MOUNTAIN VIEW COUNTY 3,850 1,951 1,825 74 65
MUNDARE 352 229 111 12 12
  • MUNICIPAL AFFAIRS
    Includes results from:
    Cold Lake First Nations,
    Cold Lake Indian Reserve #149,
    Cold Lake Indian Reserve #149A,
    Cold Lake Indian Reserve #149B,
    Cold Lake Indian Reserve #149C,
    Eden Valley Indian Reserve #216,
    Frog Lake First Nation,
    Improvement District No. 24 (Wood Buffalo),
    Kananaskis Improvement District,
    Kehewin Cree Nation,
    Kehewin Indian Reserve #123,
    Peigan Indian Reserve #147, Piikani Nation,
    Puskiakiwenin Indian Reserve #122,
    Special Areas Board, Stoney (Bearspaw) First Nation, Stoney (Chiniki) First Nation, Stoney (Wesley) First Nation, Stoney Indian Reserve No. 142, 143 & 144 (Morley), Stoney Nakoda Nation, Summer Village of Birch Cove, Summer Village of Ghost Lake,Unipouheos Indian Reserve #121,
314 131 79 104 2
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF ACADIA NO. 34 160 117 43 0 0
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF BIGHORN NO. 8 449 183 258 8 4
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF BONNYVILLE NO. 87 4,272 2,757 1,388 127 126
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF FAIRVIEW NO. 136 440 218 209 13 12
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF GREENVIEW NO. 16 2,225 1,192 973 60 56
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF LESSER SLAVE RIVER NO. 124 1,009 520 458 31 29
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF OPPORTUNITY NO. 17 966 513 392 61 61
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF PEACE NO. 135 222 100 118 4 4
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF PINCHER CREEK NO. 9 958 443 505 10 10
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF PROVOST NO. 52 698 432 256 10 9
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF RANCHLAND NO. 66 26 12 14 0 0
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF SMOKY RIVER NO. 130 812 425 368 19 15
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF SPIRIT RIVER NO. 133 177 86 89 2 2
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF TABER 972 490 454 28 28
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF WAINWRIGHT NO. 61 1,380 756 613 11 11
MUNICIPAL DISTRICT OF WILLOW CREEK NO. 26 1,342 701 618 23 22
MUNSON 94 45 48 1 1
MYRNAM 61 32 27 2 2
NAMPA 86 49 35 2 2
NANTON 774 378 383 13 12
NOBLEFORD 260 137 123 0 0
NORTHERN SUNRISE COUNTY 494 267 224 3 3
OKOTOKS 7,523 3,523 3,868 132 129
OLDS 2,361 1,167 1,113 81 81
  • ONOWAY
    Includes results from:
    Summer Village of Island Lake,
    Summer Village of Island Lake South,
    Summer Village of Nakamun Park,
    Summer Village of Ross Haven,
    Summer Village of Sandy Beach,
    Summer Village of Silver Sands,
    Summer Village of South Baptiste,
    Summer Village of South View,
    Summer Village of Sunrise Beach,
    Summer Village of Sunset Beach,
    Summer Village of West Baptiste,
    Summer Village of West Cove,
    Summer Village of Whispering Hills,
    Summer Village of Yellowstone
476 252 217 7 7
OYEN 201 124 74 3 3
PADDLE PRAIRIE MÉTIS SETTLEMENT 8 6 2 0 0
PARADISE VALLEY 39 24 15 0 0
  • PARKLAND COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Enoch Cree Nation #440,
    Paul First Nation,
    Stony Plain Indian Reserve #135,
    Summer Village of Point Alison,
    Summer Village of Seba Beach,
    Wabamun Indian Reserve #133A,
    Wabamun Indian Reserve #133B
7,836 3,897 3,761 178 177
PEACE RIVER 1,884 847 990 47 39
PEAVINE MÉTIS SETTLEMENT 45 28 17 0 0
PENHOLD 834 396 372 66 66
PICTURE BUTTE 225 94 127 4 2
PINCHER CREEK 1,213 587 613 13 10
PONOKA 1,606 827 730 49 49
  • PONOKA COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Samson Cree Nation,
    Samson Indian Reserve #137,
    Samson Indian Reserve #137A
2,320 1,197 1,103 20 19
PROVOST 621 449 171 1 1
RAINBOW LAKE 59 37 22 0 0
RAYMOND 1,477 861 611 5 2
RED DEER 21,750 11,523 9,580 647 641
RED DEER COUNTY 6,020 3,134 2,777 109 80
REDCLIFF 1,377 859 490 28 26
REDWATER 647 373 274 0 0
REGIONAL MUNICIPALITY OF WOOD BUFFALO 12,616 7,497 4,656 463 447
RIMBEY 704 416 278 10 7
ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOUSE 1,707 966 704 37 34
  • ROCKY VIEW COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Redwood Meadows,
    Tsuu T'ina Indian Reserve #145,
    Tsuut'ina Nation
11,540 5,505 5,831 204 171
ROCKYFORD 115 67 46 2 2
ROSALIND 67 33 34 0 0
ROSEMARY 112 62 49 1 1
RYCROFT 159 96 63 0 0
RYLEY 178 118 57 3 3
SADDLE HILLS COUNTY 727 347 365 15 13
SEDGEWICK 323 145 174 4 4
SEXSMITH 467 215 249 3 3
SLAVE LAKE 1,440 754 683 3 0
SMOKY LAKE 487 271 176 40 40
  • SMOKY LAKE COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Saddle Lake Cree Nation,
    Whitefish Lake Indian Reserve #128
1,035 558 402 75 74
SPIRIT RIVER 250 135 111 4 4
  • SPRING LAKE
    Includes results from:
    Summer Village of Betula Beach,
    Summer Village of Kapasiwin,
    Summer Village of Lakeview
175 96 76 3 0
SPRUCE GROVE 7,960 3,827 3,978 155 153
ST. ALBERT 17,826 7,374 10,038 414 408
ST. PAUL 1,367 782 497 88 36
STANDARD 123 81 40 2 2
STARLAND COUNTY 543 279 239 25 13
STAVELY 194 102 80 12 12
STETTLER 1,362 704 625 33 15
STIRLING 208 135 72 1 0
STONY PLAIN 4,327 2,127 2,028 172 126
STRATHCONA COUNTY 30,501 13,657 16,213 631 624
STRATHMORE 3,631 1,778 1,713 140 139
  • STURGEON COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Alexander First Nation,
    Alexander Indian Reserve #134
4,554 2,198 2,262 94 93
SUMMER VILLAGE OF BURNSTICK LAKE 7 4 3 0 0
SUMMER VILLAGE OF GOLDEN DAYS 42 21 21 0 0
SUMMER VILLAGE OF GULL LAKE 71 36 34 1 1
SUMMER VILLAGE OF HORSESHOE BAY 19 12 7 0 0
SUMMER VILLAGE OF LARKSPUR 2 1 1 0 0
SUMMER VILLAGE OF PARKLAND BEACH 32 15 17 0 0
SUMMER VILLAGE OF SILVER BEACH 5 2 3 0 0
SUMMER VILLAGE OF SUNDANCE BEACH 18 4 14 0 0
SUMMER VILLAGE OF WAIPAROUS 17 5 11 1 0
SUNDRE 885 500 364 21 21
SWAN HILLS 413 254 153 6 6
  • SYLVAN LAKE
    Includes results from:
    Summer Village of Jarvis Bay,
    Summer Village of Norglenwold
3,448 1,887 1,495 66 62
TABER 2,081 1,179 801 101 101
THORHILD COUNTY 1,147 634 495 18 16
THORSBY 400 203 194 3 3
THREE HILLS 1,101 604 452 45 24
TOFIELD 409 213 190 6 5
TROCHU 354 176 173 5 4
TURNER VALLEY 731 379 328 24 20
TWO HILLS 279 163 104 12 12
VALLEYVIEW 447 238 194 15 15
VAUXHALL 173 84 85 4 2
VEGREVILLE 1,760 995 714 51 47
VERMILION 1,204 677 527 0 0
VETERAN 56 41 15 0 0
VIKING 381 212 147 22 9
VILNA 72 48 24 0 0
VULCAN 454 246 203 5 4
826 375 442 9 7
WAINWRIGHT 1,619 962 623 34 24
WARBURG 176 108 67 1 1
WARNER 184 114 58 12 11
WASKATENAU 35 22 13 0 0
WEMBLEY 273 133 137 3 3
WESTLOCK 1,173 656 496 21 17
WESTLOCK COUNTY 1,987 1,052 909 26 24
WETASKIWIN 3,422 1,740 1,425 257 234
  • WHEATLAND COUNTY
    Includes results from:
    Siksika Indian Reserve #146,
    Siksika Nation
2,106 1,051 994 61 46
WHITECOURT 2,131 1,084 971 76 73
WOODLANDS COUNTY 1,606 868 723 15 9
YELLOWHEAD COUNTY 3,061 1,812 1,200 49 47
YOUNGSTOWN 38 12 24 2 1